HomeQ&AWe will work with you and provide follow-up activities to ensure accountability.

We will work with you and provide follow-up activities to ensure accountability.

0
votes

Ensure accountability is the challenge here. BTW thanks to all who helped me out last week...smile

5020 views
updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by Susan

17 Answers

1
vote

Here is my shot:
"Trabajaremos con usted y proveeremos actividades de control para asegurar las responsabilidades."

updated DIC 16, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Tengo el mismo problema... y todavia no encontré respuestas adecuadas. En inglés accountability se refiera a rendir cuenta a traves de medidas objectivas, o verificables por terceros en modo mas o menos objectivo, mientre responsabilidad se refiera a un aspecto del relacionamiento umano o institutional, es mucho mas general y incluye aspecto no medibles. Entonces estoy buscando adjectivos, adverbos, expresiones, vinculados al rendir cuenta (en terminos de medidas y no de relaciones).

Si hay mas ideas... serían muy oportunes!! smile

gracias.

cat

updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by Cat-Ivan
0
votes

He usado la frase 'rendir cuentas' para la palabra "accountability" podría ser en ese caso.

Trabajaremos con usted y proveeremos actividades de seguimiento para que rindamos cuentas por nuestro trabajo.

Es otra manera de decirlo pero todavía me gusta más la respuesta de Vernic es mas sencillo.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by Nate
0
votes

Trabajaremos con usted y proveeremos actividades de seguimiento para garantizar nuestro compromiso.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by Vernic
0
votes

Jesús!!!

Esto es lo que más me gusta!!! Genial!!!

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

La idea es que cada uno cumpla con lo que tiene asignado. Eso es lo que quise decir con "asegurar las responsabilidades". Tan mal suena'

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I really like that translation!

But as I understand it, the word usted is not supposed to be capitalized, and is only capitalized in abbreviated form (Ud., Uds.). Am I wrong'

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Susan, here is my very loosen translation:
"En el futuro trabajaremos con Usted organizando actividades que garantizen nuestro compromiso..."

Regards,

Iris

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by Iris-Pereyra
0
votes

Are you saying it has no useful meaning in English? I would disagree with that, since there is a very useful distinction between responsibility and accountability. The former just means that something is someone's job, while the latter includes the idea that there will be repercussions if that job is not performed properly. Someone can be responsible for something, but not at all accountable for it.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

I had an idea..gracias a esta explicación de James

how about:

...para garantizar la asunción de responsabilidades

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Probably because the true meaning of the word doesn't exist in any language. Not any useful meaning anyway.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

By the way, it may be of interest to know that the word accountability is one of the hardest words to translate into Japanese, too. Many discussions about it have taken place on translator forums. In fact, the Japanese have started using their version of the English word ('''''''''', or "akauntabiritii"), since it is so hard to find a Japanese equivalent.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Believe me, it is exactly the way management talk in England. A total load of B''L S''T. More time is spent on inventing "buzz phrases" than doing the work involved. The object of the exercise gets totally lost in Health and Safety, Method Statements, Risk Assessments, B''L S''T, B''L S''T, B''L S''T, B''L S''T.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I can't translate this, but I can explain it to make sure that the translations you have received accurately reflect that meaning.

"We will work with you and provide follow-up activities to ensure accountability" means that the company will cooperate with the customer and provide subsequent activities that will make sure everyone is doing exactly what they are supposed to be doing, and if they are not, there will be repercussions. Accountability always entails this aspect of repercussions. That is, in the event of a mistake, someone will take the blame, and some kind of compensatory action will be taken.

Guillermo, does your translation include that idea'

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

para asegurar las responsabilidades

Guillermo, ¿pero eso qué es? Me suena fatal...no tiene sentido.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.