HomeQ&AEn el lugar donde se encuentra, los visitan todos los domingos los familiares, el saldrá en los días después del 20 de agosto

En el lugar donde se encuentra, los visitan todos los domingos los familiares, el saldrá en los días después del 20 de agosto

0
votes

I have the rest of this email that I need help with the translating. Can someone please help with it? I would rather email back and forth instead of posting the whole email up here .... i greatly appreciate it

3833 views
updated AGO 4, 2008
posted by Angela

9 Answers

1
vote

Changing the order a little bit, but keeping the meaning.
His relatives visit him every Sunday. He will leave (will be released') after August the 20th.

updated DIC 19, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Thanks Criss and Guillermo, I understand now smile.

updated AGO 4, 2008
posted by chicasabrosa
0
votes

It should be "lo visitan" (singular pronoun - they visit him), but it's a common native speaker mistake to make the pronoun plural because it's next to the plural verb (many people visiting one individual). Since the other sentences seemed to reference one person being in the place (one person being visited), that's what I did in my translation (and I assume Guillermo did the same).

updated JUL 30, 2008
posted by Criss
0
votes

Although I hate online translators, if you put the email in there it will spit out coherent-enough English that you can probably piece the email together. If you have questions after that, you can post them here. (Then again, if it's a short email, I guess you can post it here...)

updated JUL 30, 2008
posted by Criss
0
votes

thanks for the help guys ... this is the most important part of the email for me ... wondering if i post the whole email could one translate for me'

updated JUL 30, 2008
posted by Angela
0
votes

If you say "en el lugar donde se encuentra", you are referring to a single person, so on the second part, you have to say "le visitan" to keep it consistent with this.
Otherwise, to leep the "los", you have to say "encuentran".
Then, the two possibilities are (I'm also correcting the wording a little bit):
"En el lugar donde se encuentran, los visitan todos los domingos los familiares. ÿl saldrá después del 20 de agosto"

"En el lugar donde se encuentra, le visitan todos los domingos sus/los familiares. ÿl saldrá después del 20 de agosto"

Let me know which one fits better your context. My translation is for the second one.

updated JUL 30, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

'shame' I thought in the translations made by Criss and Guillermo, it should have spelled "le visitan". Could you guys help me to understand'

updated JUL 30, 2008
posted by chicasabrosa
0
votes

"At the place where he is, they visit him every Sunday his relatives; he will leave (get out of the place) after the 20th of August."

updated JUL 29, 2008
posted by Criss
0
votes

it might not be 100% correct but still helpful:
"at the place where one meets/at the place where it is located, the familymembers/relatives visit (each other) on Sundays, it will appear from the 20th of August"

Saludos, Chica

updated JUL 29, 2008
posted by chicasabrosa
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS