elicit behind-the-scenes views of leaders' behaviors and skills

0
votes

the behind-the-scenes part is what's getting me...since we're not literally speaking of a curtain or a screen. Any ideas? Thanks.

1980 views
updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by Susan

5 Answers

1
vote

"Detrás de la escena" es otra forma de decir lo mismo.

updated DIC 14, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I've never actually heard someone use it, but I have seen it discussed. I like how it sounds!

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

I've heard that expession several times from native speakers. Not as common as the other though.
Another one is "entre bambalinas". I bet you've never heard of this one.

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I think I saw that once, Guillermo, but don't you think it smacks of Spanglish'

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Entre bastidores is how I have heard it said.

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by 00bacfba