Can someone tell me the words to the Happy Birthday song in spanish?

0
votes

I would like to sing my boyfriend happy birthday in spanish tomorrow. I know that happy birthday in spanish is Feliz Compleanos but what are all the words and the proper way to sing it? Thanks a million for anyone who can help!

28360 views
updated FEB 3, 2011
posted by Tee

7 Answers

1
vote

If you want to hear what "Las Mañanitas" sounds like, try this:
[url=http://www.youtube.com/watch'v=2lFvsJihveg&feature=related]http://www.youtube.com/watch'v=2lFvsJihveg&feature=related[/url]

updated FEB 3, 2011
posted by Valerie
1
vote

This may be more than you want to know.. and don't know if your boyfriend is from Mexico.. but in Mexico.. the birthday song they sing is not "Happy Birthday," but "Las Mañanitas". Here's some info I found on the internet, along with the lyrics and a translation.

From the internet:
Las Mañanitas is a traditional Mexican song that is sung on birthdays and other important holidays. It is often sung as an early morning serenade to wake up a loved one. At birthday parties it is sung before the cake is cut.

Las Mañanitas Lyrics:

Estas son las mañanitas, que cantaba el Rey David,
Hoy por ser día de tu santo, te las cantamos a ti,
Despierta, mi bien, despierta, mira que ya amaneció,
Ya los pajarillos cantan, la luna ya se metió.

Que linda está la mañana en que vengo a saludarte,
Venimos todos con gusto y placer a felicitarte,
Ya viene amaneciendo, ya la luz del día nos dio,
Levántate de mañana, mira que ya amaneció.

Translation:

This is the morning song that King David sang
Because today is your saint's day we're singing it for you
Wake up, my dear, wake up, look it is already dawn
The birds are already singing and the moon has set

How lovely is the morning in which I come to greet you
We all came with joy and pleasure to congratulate you
The morning is coming now, the sun is giving us its light
Get up in the morning, look it is already dawn.

updated FEB 3, 2011
posted by Colleen-H
0
votes

feliz feliz en tu dia, (nombre) que dios de bendiga, que reine la paz en su vida, y que cumplas muchos mas

updated FEB 3, 2011
posted by m33iskool
0
votes

The version I heard in Mexico (I'm sure there are several) goes like this:

En un día feliz,
Nació un/a niño/a,
Que se llama {nombre},
Y que sea feliz.

Sung to the same tune as Happy Birthday (which was original titled "Good Morning to You").

updated JUL 9, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

He is from mexico so this helps alot. Thank you so much!

updated JUL 9, 2008
posted by Tee
0
votes

muchas gracias!

updated JUL 9, 2008
posted by Tee
0
votes

Cumplean~os Feliz, Cumplean~os Feliz, Cumplean~os Feliz, Tee---|- Cumplean~os Feliz
y muchas mas!!!
The n~ is an n sound with a y sound - prosnouced 'anyos' an~os

an~os is year

updated JUL 9, 2008
posted by Frankiemae