primo ya casate ya tiene 30 anos o buscate una de 21''?

0
votes

what does it mean in english

3805 views
updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by Sara

9 Answers

1
vote

We don't know if he's writing to his cousin, so with no context the translation is right.

updated DIC 16, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Ah, I get it now. Sorry, Gustavo, I was too dense to see what you meant at first!

I think Heidita's translation captures the original very well.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Hi Bonnie, please read this before posting again.

http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A106997

you are free to repost the thread with "Sarai" in the title.

Your threads have been deleted.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

¡¡¡¡¡Of course!!!!!

That's why he is referring to a younger woman!!!

yes,

Dude, come on get married ...she is already 30...or are you looking for a young chick of 21?

That's it!!! Gustavo, como ves, eres IMPRESCINDIBLE!!!!

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

well, could be, or course, but tell you the truth, I had the idea to say dude too. Actually, in Spain "tío", as we would say, has nothing to do with a relationship either.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Very true, but given the prevalence of "primo" is in Mexico, at least, my bet would be on no blood relation.

It's like "bro" in English. Although it comes from "brother," the vast majority of the time it is used between unrelated male friends.

And furthermore, even if he is writing to his cousin, we usually do not address cousins by the word cousin in English. (This also applies to aunts and uncles.) We call them by their name. We sometimes use cousin, or cuz, as an appellation, but not very often.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Te conste que lo iba a poner, jeje,

En España eso de primo hubiera sido: Oye, tio, por qué no...

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Yes, but we don't use "cousin" in this way in English. Given the original, I think "dude" is probably the best translation here.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Cousin, come on , get married, you are already 30 or find somebody who is only 21 years old.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00494d19