HomeQ&AHi. I only know a few words in Spanish. I really want to speak it well.

Hi. I only know a few words in Spanish. I really want to speak it well.

1
vote

i only know a few word in spanish i really want to speak it well

3336 views
updated SEP 6, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by angela-mullen
First, work on your English. Do not type the small letter i for the word, I. - 0074b507, SEP 5, 2009
Did you by chance mean a few "words" in spanish? You put a few word. - sarahjs, SEP 5, 2009

4 Answers

3
votes

It seems you are looking for a little encouragement. You may know only a few words now, but with consistent daily effort, you will be surprised how quickly you learn.

Also, as noted, you have to be careful with spelling and grammar when you communicate on this site. I have found that as you study a new language, you can also improve your English grammar. I have learned things about the English language that I didn't quite understand before. I wish you luck with your studies!

updated SEP 6, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

Hey! Welcome to the forum. My name is Eric. I can see you can speak English very well, but you need to use periods/exclamation marks, etc. and capital letters, I was like that at one time, but since I have joined this site my English has got better too. This is a very helpful website and anyone who really wants to learn Spanish can achieve it on here. The lessons are good on here, so that is a good start. Same for you Idril66, welcome to the forum, too. grin

updated SEP 6, 2009
posted by eric_collins
2
votes

It's really like anything else in life...make a goal...work steadily towards that goal. With time and patience, you learn spanish quite well and before you know it you'll be speaking it quite well. Patience and practice are your keys to success.

updated SEP 6, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
1
vote

hola! same here

updated SEP 6, 2009
posted by idril66
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.