Please tell us where you live or where you are from

0
votes

I know we don't like to give out too much personal information, but it would be nice to know at least where everyone is from. I love the interaction of people from all over the world.

14913 views
updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by motley
Wow this thread is 3 years old.

51 Answers

1
vote

Hola! Yo soy de Cody, Wyoming. Me llamo Brenda. Encantada de conocerila. Como esta usted'

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by Brenda
0
votes

Soy Dewclaw, soy del país de las maravillas smile No soy muy viejo ni muy joven tampoco.

updated JUL 18, 2011
edited by dewclaw
posted by dewclaw
0
votes

Soy de Connecticut, pero mi padre es de Nueva York y mi madre es de Portugal. Soy anglohablante, pero estoy estudiando el español. ¡Gracias por este sitio web!

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by randomaccount65
0
votes

Me llamo Margaret Corwin. Nací y pasé mi juventud en Panamá, luego trasladaron a mi papi a Honduras y allí viví tambien. Mi papá era un gringo que trabajaba con la United Fruit Company (Chiquita Bananas). Mi mamá era panameña asi que crecí hablando los dos idiomas. Estudié literatura española e hispanoamericana en LSU (Louisiana State University), saqué un B.A. (Bachelor of Arts) en eso y luego regresé a la universidad y estudié educación secundaria con énfasis en español, saqué un B.S. (Bachelor of Science) en eso. Y de allí pasé muchos años enseñando español en escuelas secundarias aqui en Louisiana. Hace cinco años me jubilé. Tengo 65 años. Pienso que puedo ayudar a estudiantes con preguntas gramaticales o culturales.

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by margaretcorwin
0
votes

Hola a todos me llamo Tony yo soy de Inglaterra
Hello everybody my name is Tony I'm from the North west of England

updated MAY 30, 2009
posted by Tony-Smith
0
votes

I´m fron Granada, Spain, I like to practice english with somebody and we can practice spanish too. I´m going to travel to Edinburgh and I wish to know someone fron this city for get some information about this faboulous place.

updated MAY 30, 2009
posted by jdbarea
0
votes

Hola everybody, my name is Mike and I'm from Southern California. An area that's slowly become part of Mexico, ohh so I might as well learn as much Spanish as possible. cool smile

updated MAY 28, 2009
posted by Mike-LaMar
0
votes

hola. Ma llamo Lucy (my name is lucy). I live in Manchester but i am livin in spain for 1 month with my english friends who moved there 2 years ago because we might be moving out there. So i am learning spanish i only know a bit at the moment but i am looking to progress. grin (the picture at the side is of me by the way)

adios

updated MAY 28, 2009
posted by chocoholic1040
0
votes

Soy de los Estados Unidos y vivo en Tennessee.

updated MAY 28, 2009
posted by brandon2
0
votes

Currently in Arizona but moving to Los Ceritos in Zacatecas.

updated MAY 25, 2009
posted by Starr-Lopez
0
votes

yo vivo en philadelphia, usa

updated MAY 3, 2008
posted by charlie3
0
votes

Hi! I'm from Argentina and now I'm living in Louisiana

updated MAY 2, 2008
posted by Analia
0
votes

done means "hecho" finito is in italian

updated MAY 2, 2008
posted by Analia
0
votes

Hola, vivo en Woodbridge, Virginia smile

updated MAY 2, 2008
posted by laura10
0
votes

Hola. Me llamo Henry. Me encanta este pagina. Soy de Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. I had 3 yrs in spanish and wish to continue learning. I hope to find a partner or some one to practice with.
Gracias.

updated MAY 2, 2008
posted by Henry-D