Please tell us where you live or where you are from

0
votes

I know we don't like to give out too much personal information, but it would be nice to know at least where everyone is from. I love the interaction of people from all over the world.

14913 views
updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by motley
Wow this thread is 3 years old.

51 Answers

2
votes

Yo naci en Nueva York, mis padres son cubanos. Aprendi el espanol siendo nina pero despues se me fue olvidandolo. Estoy tratando de recuperar el idioma de mis padres.

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by Mary-Longwood
nice
1
vote

I am a Spanish girl who lives in Madrid, work as account executive in an agency of communication, me much new people like to know. I would like to know things on you and to help with the Spanish.

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by Biznaga
I would like to know things about you :)
Soy de Escocia, I am learning Spanish and any help from people is much appreciated. I also would like to teach English so maybe I can help.
1
vote

Hi Im from Florida! I've lived here my whole life. I just moved to a new city about 45 minutes from my home town to go to college. =]

I took spanish in highschool, but never really paid attention. I would really love to get fluent. So if anyone wants to help me figure all this out! feel free to offer! =]

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by valarie
1
vote

i used to live in a small town called buckingham in england six years ago i moved to spain and retired living near to alicante

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by geoffrey-vincent-lawrence-radford
1
vote

I am from Ontario, Canada. I love this site .... everyone on here is willing to help. I am trying to learn Spanish for my Cuban boyfriend. I wish I could write this in Spanish ... one day grin

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by Angela
1
vote

I actually understood most of that even though I am a beginner. I have a poor memory so I need to focus on immersion I think. I am no way ready to speak or write in Spanish. I am working on it. Maybe my RosettaStone is working after all.

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by John-Z
1
vote

Hola mi nombre es Ivan vivo en California soy Salvadoreno-Americano. Tengo que practicar mi espanol porque querio hablar perfectamente. smile

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by Ivan
1
vote

Hola. Me llamo Anita. Vivo los Estados Unidos.

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by DarkTree
1
vote

Soy de Houston, Texas. Mis abuelos son de mexico, pero originalmente somos de España. Desde era niña, he estado estudiando el idioma, pero todavía estoy tratando de aprender nuevas palabras y frases usadas en otros países. La ciudad en donde vivo es llena de hispanoparlantes! Estoy muy orgullosa de ser mexicana/americana, y quiero ayudarles a todos a aprender lo más posible. Yo encontré este sitio hoy mientras estaba buscando una definición....creo que lo voy a utilizar frecuentemente!

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by H-Carrillo
1
vote

Hi, I was born in the Czech Republic, but I was a Canadian citizen before I was a Czech citizen raspberry

I'm currently living in Canada smile

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by canadiangirl16
1
vote

Hello, fellas! This is Bora from Istanbul/TURKEY. My obsession to Spanish language started with Marc Anthony and Diego Torres songs, I always wanted to understand what those dudes were saying.. So I just found this website when searching the lyrics of Ahora Quien, a song from March Anthony. I'm just in love with Spanish, so I'll try to learn some with the help of "learning" section of this website. Maybe later I even get a professional language course for Spanish.Ok, that's my short-kinda-story..

Have a good one!

-Bora

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by 006d0fe1
1
vote

Hola. Me llamo Jane. Yo soy de Nueva York. Quiero aprender
mucho mas espanol.

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by Jane-Levy
1
vote

Hola, me llamo Ashley. Tengo veinte y uno anos y yo voy a escuela para Ultrasound-es porque yo necesito aprender mas espanol...es mas facil hacer examenes cuando uno sabe alguno espanol pero me gustaria ser fluida algun dia!

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by Ashlita
1
vote

Hola soy de West virginia y vive en Ripley es un poco pueblo entre Charleston y Parkersburg.Pero spendar mucho tiempo en Florida en el inverino.Mi encanta a pescar y es el mejores lugar para esto.Tengo tres hijos y tres nietos todo mi hijos vivo en west virginia .MI hermano trabajas con mi y una hermana es doctora el otra trabaja para verizon.e Esto es el fin de mi estoria.

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by champ
1
vote

im en islas pilipinas cuidad de cebu philipines former spanish colony century ago a catholic country many similar spanish names ex toledo santander viscaya...etc..spanish study is in school college in 1950's - 1960"s pero ahora its optional ...to be continued...hasta maniana...damas y caballero..

updated JUL 18, 2011
posted by al-rams