I'm trying to find the commonly used word for 'open air market'

2
votes

I have heard 'feria' for fair used, and the computer translator (which I don't really trust) gives 'mercado de aire libre' for open air market and 'el mercado del agricultor' for farmer's market.

Is there a commonly used word for these popular weekly events? I tried to go to one once, and the cab driver took me to a mall in the same neighborhood. No big deal, I could just walk from there, but it would be nice to know the name that Spanish speakers use.

Thanks.

3614 views
updated MAR 19, 2013
posted by Pappy

10 Answers

2
votes

open air market (Mexico) = tianguis

updated MAR 19, 2013
posted by Martin-Rizzi
2
votes

i live in playas de tijuana, mexico, and they use 2 terms pretty much equally here:

  1. tianguis, mentioned above
  2. sobreruedas

both are masculine nouns, and in the singular, despite the "s" on the end of sobreruedas.

it's a pretty amazing place. they have food and clothes and appliances, and whatever your heart desires. i bought a wetsuit there for $8, and a very professional backpack for $10. a friend bought a brand name camera tripod for $12. it's like magic: whatever you really need, you can find--despite the improbability of it being there smile

have fun!

updated MAR 19, 2013
edited by jonnylewis
posted by jonnylewis
1
vote

I'm in spanish as of right now, and el mercado de aire libre is the term we learned for open air market. That translation is correct.

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by Raquel1805
1
vote

In Mexico, an open air market is called a "tiangus".

This is derived from a nahuatl word describing the same thing.

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

Here in Ecuador the word is mercado and they are open every day. Feria is definitely something else. Interestingly, they have adopted the English word shopping to refer to malls.

updated NOV 17, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

Open air market in Bolivia is often called "cancha" - of which there are many.

updated NOV 17, 2010
posted by ian-hill
We call it "Paddys Market"!
0
votes

Which San Jose are you in? You've probably guessed it's regional. In Venezuela they used to call them Mercado Libre. Not all of them are open air. It rains there. Not all the time, but in the rainy season it pours when it does.

updated NOV 17, 2010
posted by KevinB
0
votes

Mercado al aire libre

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by RicardoP
0
votes

Guatemala: Mercado Fresco

updated AGO 23, 2009
posted by 1nomad
0
votes

Mercado Central is the term for an open air market that has just about everything you can imagine (from meat to cereal to bread to pizza and fish), or for a fruit and veggie stand it is a Verdularia.

updated AGO 23, 2009
posted by saved_eternal