credit union and frozen yogourt; how do you translate into Spanish? Thanks

0
votes

Credit Union
Frozen Yogourt

Would appreciate help in finding the correct Spanish translation.

2613 views
updated JUN 3, 2008
posted by Bob-Batista

8 Answers

1
vote

Hi bob, can you give some context for credit union?

frozen yoghurt: yogur helado

updated MAR 24, 2012
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

It sounds much better your option.

Espero poder realizarlo algún día.

updated JUN 3, 2008
posted by Dunia
0
votes

...espero que un día logre realizarlo.

Evelio,
I was taught that we don't use the subjunctive when the subject is the same for both verbs (esperar and lograr here). Wouldn't the correct way be to say: Espero un día lograr realizarlo? (or, Espero lograr realizarlo un día.)

updated JUN 3, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Evelio: cuanto me gustaria conocer tu pais! Tu Castellano es perfecto, da gusto corresponder contigo. Tu informacion me hace recordar que en Espana existen Cajas de Ahorro asi como el Monte de Piedad (prevision). Por ahi andan los tiros.

De manera que "credit unions" son uniones de credito; seria esta la traduccion correcta al Castellano o bien empleariamos la expresion de tu pais o del mio? Que crees?

Gracias de nuevo,
Bob

updated JUN 3, 2008
posted by Bob-Batista
0
votes

Sí, en EE. UU. tenemos diferentes reglas o leyes para los uniones de crédito que para los banques. A los usuarios, generalmente no importa, pero es una distinción legal.

I'm not sure I said that right, so I'd better post it in English too . . .

Yes, in the U.S. there are different regulations for credit unions as opposed to banks. To account holders, it generally doesn't matter, but it is a legal distinction. There is a history behind this distinction but I'll leave that to someone else to post.

I believe credit unions sometimes have more restrictions on the types of services they can offer, but because of their status sometimes they can offer better rates, etc., to their customers.

I think also that by law, credit unions have to have some kind of criteria for membership (e.g., you have to be an employee of such-and-such company, or live in a certain area).

updated JUN 3, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Muchas gracias, Evelio. Aprecio la rapidez de tus respuestas. Eres Espanol tambien? Si asi es, sabes si existen estas uniones en Espana?

Gracias de nuevo. Agradezco informacion tan util.

updated JUN 3, 2008
posted by Bob-Batista
0
votes

Gracias Evelio. Que es exactamente una "union de credito"? No estoy familiarizado con esta institucion y desconozco si existe en Espana.

updated JUN 3, 2008
posted by Bob-Batista
0
votes

Context is to use credit union in a legal document.

updated JUN 3, 2008
posted by Bob-Batista