HomeQ&ACan the word "criatura" be used for any child?

Can the word "criatura" be used for any child?

0
votes

Can criatura be used to mean any child, or only an infant as the dictionary says'

2455 views
updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by daniel4

2 Answers

1
vote

criatura feminine noun

  1. child (niño); baby (bebé)
  2. creature (ser vivo)

Have a look at the second entry for "criatura"! I would guess that you could use the word to translate creature in whatever context you can use this English word.

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by Janice
0
votes

You never really use criatura for a child. It's falls on the cruel side. Like it's almost not even alive. Hembrita? Yes. Chamacito? Yes. Abayarde? Definately. Maldito? Almost every second of every day. wink All the vanilla terms, Nina, Mija, etc., all fine. Criatura? NO. wink

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.