HomeQ&AThe English Words of the Day/Las palabras en inglés del día: Drench - Soak

The English Words of the Day/Las palabras en inglés del día: Drench - Soak

7
votes

Welcome to English Words of the day

Verbo transitivo / verbo, sustantivo

Como tenemos muchos nativos ingleses, por favor siéntase libre para ayudarse mutuamente.

Las directrices:

Una frase debe tener al menos 4 palabras.

Limite tus respuestas a 4 frases o menos.

No utilice letras de canciones o frases que no son fácilmente traducidos al inglés.

Utilice tus propias palabras, por favor.

A un miembro se le permite varios respuestas.

Incluya el inglés, así como el español, en tu respuesta.

The English words of the day are

Drench - Soak

As we have many English native speakers please feel free to help one another.

Guidelines:

A sentence must have at least 4 words.

Limit your answer to 4 sentences or less.

Use your own words, please.

A member is allowed multiple answers.

Include the English, as well as the Spanish, in your answer.

Examples:

Because the trek through the jungle left me drenched in sweat.

Debido a que la caminata por la selva me dejó empapado en sudor.

I’m off to have a good soak in a hot bath.

Me voy a dar un buen baño de agua caliente.

hot bath photo: bath 11302.jpg

This was the previous challenge.

Please thank anyone who helps us with our Spanish.

Encourage everyone with a vote – including me. wink

Today’s unusual English word. Sodden (Just for fun). smile

1603 views
updated Aug 21, 2016
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Thanks Ian. xo - rac1, Aug 3, 2016
De nada princesa xx - ian-hill, Aug 3, 2016
From one old soak to anither good one mate , I shall return. - ray76, Aug 4, 2016
Hola Sir Ian y gracis. - osas-baby, Aug 4, 2016
Hola bonita. xx - ian-hill, Aug 4, 2016

9 Answers

5
votes

I got soaked in the drenching downpour. At home, as I removed my sodden clothing, I reminded myself not to go out without my umbrella.

Me empapé bajo la lluvia torrencial. En casa, como me quité la ropa empapada, me recordé a no salir sin mi paraguas.

enter image description here

updated Aug 21, 2016
posted by AnnRon
I know you did, lol :) - rac1, Aug 3, 2016
:) - ian-hill, Aug 3, 2016
Hola Ann. - osas-baby, Aug 4, 2016
5
votes

Soak the shirt in bleach before washing it.

Empapar la camisa en cloro antes de lavarla.

enter image description here

updated Aug 4, 2016
posted by rac1
Thats what is said to me often. - ray76, Aug 4, 2016
:) - ian-hill, Aug 4, 2016
Adorable picture. ;) - jrschenk, Aug 4, 2016
5
votes

Tuve que rellenar con nueva tierra una parte de mi jardín que se había hundió cerca de un muro, y porque mi esposa lo exigió, aunque era el verano, planté semillas de pasto, y regué el suelo hasta que estuviera muy mojado, casi empapado, para que crecieran.

I had to fill in with new dirt a part of my yard that had sunk near a wall, and because my wife demanded it, even though it was summer, I planted grass seeds, and drenched the soil until it was soaked, almost sodden, so that they would grow.

enter image description here

updated Aug 4, 2016
posted by bosquederoble
I think you can still tell the new from the old, but I only planted the seeds 1 month ago tomorrow. :) - bosquederoble, Aug 3, 2016
To me a yard is something in a prison, school or army. If I described my garden as a backyard people would think it was small and concrete! - Mardle, Aug 3, 2016
In US English, yard normally refers to the grass, or the totality, and garden only to the parts not planted with grass, at least as I use it. :) - bosquederoble, Aug 3, 2016
Yes, in the US "garden" is a patch, small or large, planted with something other than grass, usually flowers or vegetables, but could be shrubs and specimen trees. - AnnRon, Aug 3, 2016
Years ago my Danish wife while learning English "invented" the word "yarden"- meaning a scruffy garden. :) - ian-hill, Aug 3, 2016
4
votes

En referencia a la alimentación, cuando digo «no me gusta eso», la gente dice, «¿Lo has probado empapado en esto y empapado en eso?» «¿De veras?» Así que cuando ya no sabe como un nabo, tendrá un sabor bueno? Han hecho mi punto para mí.

Referring to food, when I say "I don't like that", people say, "Have you tried it drenched in this and soaked in that?" "Really?" So when it no longer tastes like a turnip, then it will taste good? They have made my point for me.

Turnip

updated Aug 8, 2016
posted by jrschenk
:) - ian-hill, Aug 4, 2016
4
votes

"Irish Christmas Cake."

Three months before Christmas my mother would soak dried fruits in Whiskey for two months which she is then used to make a Christmas cake, which she then would drench in rum for one month . Because the cake was thensodden with alcohol it was long lasting and delicious.


Pastel de Navidad irlandés."

Tres meses antes de la Navidad mi madre empaparían de frutas secas en whisky durante dos meses la que se utiliza para hacer un pastel de Navidad, que luego sería remojar en ron durante un mes. Debido a que la torta fue entonces empapado con alcohol se ilong duradera y deliciosa.

enter image description here

enter image description here

updated Aug 8, 2016
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
I carried on this Irish tradition most of my married life , I made 3 cakes a year at Christmas. - ray76, Aug 4, 2016
:) - ian-hill, Aug 4, 2016
You have inspired me. I could learn to like cake... it is usually too dry. :D - jrschenk, Aug 4, 2016
I love your mother, even though she is gone. I will try this at home. - osas-baby, Aug 4, 2016
@Jrschenk, the beauty with this cake is that it is never dry always moist and delicious , but it does take months of preparation , but well worth it .I start at the end of September . - ray76, Aug 8, 2016
Oh and keep it wrapped in tin foil while you drench it in rum or Whiskey. - ray76, Aug 8, 2016
3
votes

Last night, she soaked her hair in coconut oil and went to sleep.

Anoche, ella empapada su pello en el aceite de coco y fue sueño.

enter image description here

updated Aug 8, 2016
posted by osas-baby
:) - ian-hill, Aug 4, 2016
Hola O B, great to see you again. my vote for you . - ray76, Aug 8, 2016
3
votes

enter image description here

The farmer saw with desperation his sodden fields , the rain soaked crops and the drenched wheat.

El granjero vio con desesperación sus campos calados, los cultivos de lluvia empapados y el trigo mojado.

updated Aug 4, 2016
posted by porcupine7
:) - ian-hill, Aug 4, 2016
3
votes

To deworm sheep a product called sheep drench is used.

Para desparasitar las ovejas, un producto llamado ovejas brebaje se utiliza.

enter image description here

enter image description here

updated Aug 4, 2016
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
:) - ian-hill, Aug 4, 2016
1
vote

When a fruit cake contains a good deal of alcohol, it can remain edible for many years. For example, a fruit cake baked in 1878 is kept as an heirloom by a family (Morgan L. Ford) in Tecumseh, Michigan.[8] In 2003 it was sampled by Jay Leno on The Tonight Show.[9] Wrapping the cake in alcohol-soaked linen before storing is one method of lengthening its shelf life.

updated Aug 8, 2016
posted by ray76
:) - ian-hill, Aug 8, 2016
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS