HomeQ&A"Love is an irresistible desire";Translation exercise; All levels;Spanish/English .

"Love is an irresistible desire";Translation exercise; All levels;Spanish/English .

7
votes

Amor es un deseo irresistible para ser irresistiblemente deseado.

Love is an irresistible desire to be irresistibly desired.

RobertFrost

Please correct my sentence

I hope that there will be an irresistible desire to wax lyrical.

Neither disappoint, nor suppress your hidden talents for romance.

Romance has no truck with disappointment , it thrives on expectation,

and blossoms on surprise and hidden ardour.

enter image description here

2071 views
updated Mar 17, 2015
posted by ray76
Qué amable de tu parte! Un cuadro de un pintor húngaro !. Gracias Ray - porcupine7, Mar 10, 2015
Yes I think that he is fantastic , thanks mate. - ray76, Mar 10, 2015
Pal Szinyei Merse , the Hungarian painter of this picture . - ray76, Mar 10, 2015

7 Answers

4
votes

enter image description here

De vez en cuando la flecha de Cupido erra su objetivo y en este caso, no hay nada que decir, y no podemos hacer nada.

From time to time the arrow from Cupid misses its purpose and in this case, there is nothing to tell , and we can do nothing.

updated Mar 17, 2015
posted by porcupine7
Great idea mate , we need to laugh at ourselves every so often , we really are very stupid at times. - ray76, Mar 10, 2015
3
votes

El amor que tenemos para nuestros niños es la fuerza la más poderosa en el mundo. No sabemos nada como él antes de ser padres, y después no somos nunca lo mismo. Es un poder que nos muda a hacer cosas que nunca creímos posible antes. Los amamos más que nosotros mismos.

The love we bear our children is the most powerful force in the world. We know of nothing like it before becoming parents, and after we are never the same. It is a power than makes us do things we never thought possible. We love them more than we love ourselves.

enter image description here

updated Mar 13, 2015
edited by Faldaesque
posted by Faldaesque
" do things" Typo mate , great post as per! - ray76, Mar 10, 2015
Tienes razón... - Esteban_317, Mar 10, 2015
3
votes

Mi esposa y yo estuvimos muy contentos durant treinta y cinco años ,

y luego nos reunimos.

My wife and I were very happy for thirty five years , and then we met.

enter image description here

updated Mar 12, 2015
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
Woody Allen por supuesto - porcupine7, Mar 10, 2015
3
votes

Hopefully we are irresistibly lovely.

Esperamos que somos irresistiblemente encantadora.

enter image description here

updated Mar 12, 2015
posted by rac1
Y no sabes cuánto! - georgeir, Mar 10, 2015
You are her hero , or is that heroine? - ray76, Mar 10, 2015
2
votes

¡Tenía un deseo irresistible para algo dulce!

She had an irresistible desire for anything sweet!

updated Mar 13, 2015
posted by bandit51jd
That looks so cooling and refreshing! - rac1, Mar 13, 2015
But very fattening. - ray76, Mar 13, 2015
Shhh, don't tell anybody!!! - bandit51jd, Mar 13, 2015
1
vote

El amor nos capacita para todas la cosas.

Love enables us to do anything.

enter image description here

updated Mar 12, 2015
posted by Daniela2041
Yes it does , but we must also understand when we need to let go . - ray76, Mar 11, 2015
Letting go may be the noblest form of love. - Daniela2041, Mar 12, 2015
1
vote

A veces no se acepta toda clase de amor.

At times not every kind of love is acceptable.

Enla foto se ve "She told me she loved me with brotherly love."

enter image description here

updated Mar 11, 2015
posted by Daniela2041
I thought this was funny! OK, no votes. I'll put a serious one up. ¡Caray! - Daniela2041, Mar 11, 2015
It is , I will accept any kind of love from anywhere and everywhere hahaha. - ray76, Mar 11, 2015
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS