HomeQ&AWhat to grab when you are hungry! Matching Game 2

What to grab when you are hungry! Matching Game 2

14
votes

¡En un área de hispanohablantes querrás explicarle claramente al vendedor qué fruta quieres y cuánto pagarás! Puedes evitar esto:
enter image description here

How to play:

-- Match the correct Spanish translation (letter) to the English word or phrase (number).

Guidelines:

-- One clue per member please, though you may participate every 1 - 2 hours.
-- You do not have to do clues in any particular sequence!
-- Feel free to post a sentence in both languages and/or post a photo for fun!
-- Flashcards: What to grab when you are hungry! Matching Game 2

English word Spanish translation(s)
1. apple a. la manzana
2. apricot b. el plátano
3. banana c. naranja
4. blackberry (m) d. la fresa
5. blackberry (z) e. la cereza
6. cantaloupe f. la mora
7. cherry g. la sandía
8. coconut h. el limón
9. cranberry i. el durazno
10. date j. la pera
11. grape k. la piña
12. grapefruit l. la uva
13. lemon m. la toronja
14. mango n. el melón
15. melon o. el coco
16. orange p. el mango
17. peach (d) q. albaricoque
18. peach (m) r. la zarzamora
19. pear s. el melón
20. pineapple t. el arándano
21. plum u. el dátil
22. raspberry v. el melocotón
23. strawberry w. la ciruela
24. tangerine x. la frambuesa
25. watermelon y. la mandarina
26. wild strawberry z. la fresa silvestre
8692 views
updated Sep 24, 2013
edited by bandit51jd
posted by bandit51jd
Please let me know about any typos in the game or flashcards. - bandit51jd, Sep 8, 2013
Please include the number and the letter in your answer. - bandit51jd, Sep 8, 2013
Funny picture. Lol - rac1, Sep 8, 2013
Thanks for the flashcards. - katydew, Sep 8, 2013
Thank you for another game, Bandita. - 0083f5dc, Sep 9, 2013
Katy I'm happy to do the flashcards and Jen y Annie thank you both for your constant and diligent support! - bandit51jd, Sep 9, 2013
I love this game!!! - 0080b918, Sep 9, 2013
Looks like I'm a little late this time. Just the same, keep up the awesome games! - SaigeSmith, Sep 20, 2013
Hola Sage, I'll try to send you a link when I post the next one! Jajajaja - bandit51jd, Sep 20, 2013

28 Answers

9
votes

22 - x - raspberry - la frambuesa

Raspberries are very delicious.

Las frambuesas son muy deliciosas.

enter image description here

updated Sep 21, 2013
edited by rac1
posted by rac1
Gorgeous! - bandit51jd, Sep 8, 2013
Small typo: deliciosas - bandit51jd, Sep 20, 2013
Muchas gracias, amiga. :) - rac1, Sep 21, 2013
8
votes

20 - k - pineapple - la piña The pineapple is said to have healing properties. Se dice que la piña tiene propiedades curativas.

enter image description here

Feel free to correct my Spanish.

updated Sep 9, 2013
posted by AnnRon
Bien hecho! - bandit51jd, Sep 8, 2013
7
votes

18/ V. peach (m) el melocotón

The peaches here are ready to eat.

Los melocotones aquí están listos para comer.

enter image description here

updated Sep 9, 2013
posted by 0083f5dc
Off the tree is best! - bandit51jd, Sep 8, 2013
6
votes

16.c. orange- naranja

The oranges, my favorite fruit, are rich in vitamin C.

Las naranjas, mi fruta favorita, son muy ricas en vitamina C.

enter image description here

updated Sep 20, 2013
posted by 00b5f6c6
And they taste good, too! Bien hecho, Lilium! - bandit51jd, Sep 9, 2013
6
votes

1. apple a. la manzana

una manzana un dia es bueno para ti.

An apple a day is good for you.

enter image description here

updated Sep 9, 2013
posted by jessicamccall117
It is said that an apple per day keep doctors away :) - 00b5f6c6, Sep 9, 2013
Es verdad! - bandit51jd, Sep 9, 2013
6
votes

12. grapefruit - m. - la toronja

enter image description here

updated Sep 9, 2013
edited by katydew
posted by katydew
It looks good enough to eat! - bandit51jd, Sep 9, 2013
6
votes

25: watermelon = g: la sandía

enter image description here

updated Sep 9, 2013
posted by Scribe-Lady
Hola! I haven't had any yet this summer! - bandit51jd, Sep 8, 2013
5
votes

7. Cherry = la cereza

Muchas veces se pone una cereza encima del helado.
Many times a cherry is put on top of ice cream.

How can I post a picture? I tried copying and pasting to no avail.

enter image description here

updated Sep 9, 2013
edited by bandit51jd
posted by penguinoaks
Only the Moderators can delete a post. Just do as you did, and a Moderator will delete the duplicate post for you. Gracias! - bandit51jd, Sep 9, 2013
5
votes

3 b - banana - el plátano

Bananas are a good source of potassium.

Los plátanos son una buena fuente de potasio.

enter image description here

updated Sep 9, 2013
posted by rac1
Some women that use water pills eat bananas for that very reason! - bandit51jd, Sep 9, 2013
5
votes

Cranberry - Q. Arándano

Se utiliza el arándano mucho cerca de los días festivos del otoño en los Estados Unidos, pero yo prefiero los arándanos azules que cultiva mi abuela en su jardín.The cranberry is used a lot in the United States around the fall holidays, but I prefer the blueberries that my grandma grows in her yard.

enter image description here

updated Sep 9, 2013
edited by 0083f5dc
posted by jmgarcia716
K, i don't know how to add photos correctly. It showed up in the preview! - jmgarcia716, Sep 9, 2013
Your photo is showing! Muchas gracias! - bandit51jd, Sep 9, 2013
5
votes

23. Strawberry --> D. La fresa


Strawberries are the only fruit whose seeds are on the outside.

Las fresas son las únicas frutas cuyas semillas están en su exterior.


enter image description here

updated Sep 9, 2013
posted by AlyssaLTerry
Interesting trivia about the seeds! - bandit51jd, Sep 9, 2013
4
votes

8 o - coconut - el coco

Put the lime in the coconut.

Ponga la cal en el coco.

enter image description here

updated Sep 20, 2013
posted by rac1
That's a brain trick. But, call me in the morning. - katydew, Sep 11, 2013
I said, Doctor....... - rac1, Sep 11, 2013
"You put lime in the coke, you nut" :) - 0083f5dc, Sep 11, 2013
Nunca he escuchado ni he visto "la cal" - jmgarcia716, Sep 14, 2013
Debes estar bromeando, ¿verdad? - rac1, Sep 14, 2013
Annie, did you know that lime trees are used to repel ants? Here is another use of ¨cal¨for ¨lime¨. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cal - bandit51jd, Sep 20, 2013
And of course the Spanishdict.com dictionary uses ¨cal¨for ¨lime¨. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cal - bandit51jd, Sep 20, 2013
¡Es una buena canción, también! - bandit51jd, Sep 20, 2013
4
votes

24.y.- Tangerine- la mandarina

Quiero un kilo de mandarinas, por favor.

enter image description here

updated Sep 20, 2013
edited by 00b5f6c6
posted by 00b5f6c6
Mmmmmm. - katydew, Sep 11, 2013
4
votes

-- 10. date - el dátil

enter image description here

updated Sep 20, 2013
edited by bandit51jd
posted by katydew
Yo adoro esa fruta :) - 00b5f6c6, Sep 11, 2013
3
votes

15. Melon (N/S) El Melón

Unos melones son las frutas y unos son los verduras.

Some melons are fruits and some are vegetables.

enter image description here

updated Sep 20, 2013
posted by 0083f5dc
I am not sure about the articles. - 0083f5dc, Sep 14, 2013
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS