HomeQ&AJournal Day 1: If you could have lunch with any famous person, who would it be?

Journal Day 1: If you could have lunch with any famous person, who would it be?

10
votes

OK, I'm going to start with the 1st topic:

If you could have lunch with any famous person who would it be and what would you ask them?

You only need to write one paragraph. It can be as long or as short as you'd like. Remember, the response to this quesiton is to practice your Spanish or English in a new way. grin

Bueno, voy a empezar con la primera tema:

¿Si pudieras almorzar con cualquier persona famosa, quién sería y que le preguntarías?

Solo tienes que escribir un párrafo. Puede ser tan largo o tan corto como tu quieras. Recuerda que la respuesta de esta pregunta es para practicar tu español o inglés en una manera nueva. grin

Also, I'm just learning like everyone else so feel free to correct the Spanish in my questions as well.

4340 views
updated Jul 3, 2013
edited by tamaramarie
posted by tamaramarie
I have known a few famous people , and they have been complete bores. I prefer an interesting nonentity. - ray76, Jun 27, 2013
Yeah, I'd pick you Ray. The question is what country?: ) - Ranman, Jun 27, 2013

12 Answers

7
votes

Cada uno de los miembros aquí traes singularidad al foro. De esa manera tus son famosos. Así que muchos de tu está en un otro país o estado me gustaría almorzar contigo. Hay muy pocas oportunidades en mi ciudad natal para practicar verbalmente mi español. Me puedo imaginar que tengamos un muy buen tiempo y realmente hablar español! Sólo sé que podemos conversar juntos, tenemos más de la lengua de lo que pensamos!

Se necesitan correcciones, estoy seguro!


Each and every member here brings uniqueness to the forum. In that way you are all famous. So many of you are in a different country or state I would like to have lunch with you. There are very few opportunities in my hometown to verbally practice my Spanish. I can imagine us having a really good time and really speaking Spanish! I just know we can converse together, we have more of the language than we realize!

enter image description here

updated Jun 28, 2013
posted by bandit51jd
:) - ian-hill, Jun 27, 2013
:) - chellapadua, Jun 27, 2013
7
votes

I would have lunch with Colonel Sanders and ask him his secret recipe.

Almorzaría con el coronel Sanders y le preguntaría su receta secreta.

enter image description here

updated Jun 28, 2013
posted by Ranman
I think it is 8 different spices:) - 0083f5dc, Jun 27, 2013
AH! but which spices? :) - ian-hill, Jun 27, 2013
I saw him at the airport in Arkansas once. - katydew, Jun 27, 2013
I lived in Little Rock, AR, too. - 0083f5dc, Jun 28, 2013
Dave Thomas, CEO of Wendy's had a house on a hill overlooking the river in Little Rock, AR. When you drive into Little Rock from the west, you can look up to your right before you cross the river. It is there for all to see. - 0083f5dc, Jun 28, 2013
6
votes

I would like to invite

Leonardo di ser Piero da Vinci was an Italian Renaissance polymath: painter, sculptor, architect, musician, mathematician, engineer, inventor, anatomist, geologist, cartographer, botanist, and writer.

I am sure we would find a few things to talk about between glasses of Italian red.

leonado da vinci photo:  leonado-da-vinci-031.jpg

Me gustería Invitar

Leonardo di Ser Piero da Vinci fue un gran pensador del Renacimiento italiano: pintor, escultor, arquitecto, músico, matemático, ingeniero, inventor, anatomista, geólogo, cartógrafo, botánico y escritor.

Estoy seguro de que nos íbamos a encontrar un par de cosas de que hablar entre los vasos de tinto italiano.

I would ask him if he were an alien.

Le pregunto si él fuera un extraterrestre.

updated Jun 27, 2013
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
A fine Chianti or San Giovese would be great mate. - ray76, Jun 27, 2013
Good question: ) - Ranman, Jun 27, 2013
¿un extranjero o un demonio? good question :) - chellapadua, Jun 27, 2013
5
votes

Alguien rico, quien puede paga el enorme costo de la comida y la bebida,

que voy a consumir , y está interesante.

Someone rich , who can pay for the enormous cost of food and drink

that I will consume , and who is interesting.

enter image description here

updated Jun 27, 2013
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
interesante, sí es muy importante para que no eche a perder la comida rica. - chellapadua, Jun 27, 2013
4
votes

Esta es una pregunta difícil responder porque en el pasado, he conocido a personas famosas que yo admiraba. Casi cada vez, ellos me decepcionaron. Por eso no creo que quiero conocer a personas famosas en general. Sin embargo, si tuviera la oportunidad, me gustaría almorzar con un artista como Rubén Blades. Le preguntaría de que le ha inspirado y que piensa de la música de hoy.

This is a difficult question to respond to because in the past, I have met famous people that I used to admire. Almost every time, they disappointed me. That's why I don't think I want to meet famous people in general. However, if I had the opportunity, I would like to have lunch with an artist like Ruben Blades. I would ask him about what has inspired him and what he thinks about the music of today.

Best of Ruben Blades

updated Jul 3, 2013
edited by tamaramarie
posted by tamaramarie
I know what you mean , that is why i was being oblique in my answer , I would prefer just a nice person to a famous nasty one ,, could you give the English translation for us please . - ray76, Jun 27, 2013
Tamaramarie, the Practice category is for both languages. Can you include your English. It helps us all to learn better. Muchas gracias! - bandit51jd, Jun 27, 2013
Same here ray76...I've added the English as well (now you can see the mistakes in my Spanish, LOL) - tamaramarie, Jun 27, 2013
:) - ian-hill, Jun 27, 2013
Thanks for adding the English, Tamaramarie! - bandit51jd, Jun 27, 2013
I would say: Esta pregunta es difícil de contestar. (This isn't a correction, but "yo" is redundant but still correct before admiraba and ellos before decepcionaron); "No creo que QUIERA conocer.." (subjunctive) Le preguntaría en qué se ha inspirado.... - RafaelNoiret, Jul 3, 2013
o, Le preguntaría qué le ha inspirado, o, le preguntaría qué le da (o le ha dado) inspiración. Muy bien. - RafaelNoiret, Jul 3, 2013
4
votes

Almorzaría con Jesús. Mis preguntas serían interminables.

I would have lunch with Jesus. My questions would be endless.

enter image description here

updated Jun 28, 2013
posted by chellapadua
I bet they would :) - ian-hill, Jun 27, 2013
May I join you for lunch? You can ask all the questions; because, I would be thrilled just listening to him. - 00551866, Jun 27, 2013
sure..the more the merrier :) - chellapadua, Jun 27, 2013
3
votes

I have never really wanted to have lunch with anyone famous, but I would like to be able to eat one more meal and chat with my dad.

En realidad, nunca he querido almorzar con alguién famoso, pero me gustaría pasar uno más almuerzo con mi papá y charlar con él.

enter image description here

updated Jun 28, 2013
edited by katydew
posted by katydew
Me, too. - 0083f5dc, Jun 27, 2013
Aww, so sweet; ) - Ranman, Jun 28, 2013
2
votes

I would find Tom Welling of "Smallville" as he was eating lunch.

I would ask him, "What happened to your hair?"

Yo encontraría a Tom Welling de "Smallville" como estaba comiendo el almuerzo.

Yo le preguntaría -¿Qué pasó con tu pelo?-

enter image description here

enter image description here

updated Jun 27, 2013
edited by 0083f5dc
posted by 0083f5dc
With looks like that - a "bad hair day" is the least of his worries :) - ian-hill, Jun 27, 2013
But his eyes have changed coulour too :) - ian-hill, Jun 27, 2013
lol - tamaramarie, Jun 27, 2013
My eyes do that, too. My dad had blue eyes; my mom has green eyes. My eyes go back in forth between the two colors. Sometimes mixed together. - 0083f5dc, Jun 27, 2013
Interesting :) - ian-hill, Jun 27, 2013
2
votes

I would like to have lunch with the cast of the Vampire Diaries because well, let us say it would be very interesting.

Me gustaría almorzar con el elenco de the Vampire Diaries porque bien, nos dicen que sería muy interesante.

updated Jun 27, 2013
posted by afrobby
Hey do you think where you put 'bien' it should be the word 'pues'? I could be wrong. Or maybe 'bueno.' Been trying to figure those inbetweens out - Fiona_HierbaHelada, Jun 27, 2013
1
vote

Ray .

updated Jun 28, 2013
posted by heliotropeman
1
vote

A juzgar por hoy mi estado de ánimo, me gustaría almorzar con el escritor Jonathan Franzen. Yo sería preguntarle, "¿cómo se escribe sobre la gente y sus personalidades únicas tan bien?"

Judging by my mood today, I would like to have lunch with the writer Jonathan Franzen. I would ask him, "how do you write about people and their unique personalities so well?"

updated Jun 27, 2013
edited by Fiona_HierbaHelada
posted by Fiona_HierbaHelada
0
votes

I would want to bring Paul (Saul of Tarsus) to lunch with Jesus and Chellapadua. I would ask him if the thorn in his flesh was his temper.

Querría traer Pablo (Saulo de Tarso) a almuerzo con Jesús y Chellapadua. Preguntaríale si el aguijón en su carne era mantendría la calma.

updated Jun 28, 2013
posted by 00551866
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS