HomeQ&AThe English Word of the Day: Cheat

The English Word of the Day: Cheat

12
votes

to cheat (verb)

(in exam) copiar

(on a spouse) engañar

(in a game) hacer trampa

(swindle) estafar, defraudar


Today's word is inspired by this question of LaPiedraAlegre in our forum last week.


My sincere thanks go out to Mariana for helping us out with the Spanish as often as she can.
And, of course, I am also grateful to all native speakers who come by and help occassionally or regularly as well. A special thank you to you, luisssito!


Estamos buscando un corrector oficial de las frases en español para este hilo, así que si estás interesado, por favor envia un MP a rac1 o a mí

Hay muchos hablantes nativos de inglés aquí, entonces la mayoría de ellos puede ofrecer sugerencias a las frases en inglés. Voy a ayudar tanto como pueda, por supuesto.

Aquí están las directrices del juego:

  • Usa la palabra en una frase en inglés y añade la traducción al español. Intenta usar la palabra de una manera original.¡Usa tus propias palabras!

  • Vota por las frases que más te gusten.

  • Escribe solamente frases que tengan, al menos, 5 palabras, pero no escribas párrafos con 4 frases o más.

  • Haz las correcciones sugeridas por el corrector official.

  • El ganador será elegido basándose en el uso correcto de la palabra, así como en la cantidad de votos.

  • Respeta las reglas de SpanishDict.

  • ¡Disfruta el juego y mantén siempre en mente que todos nosotros estamos aquí para aprender!


We are looking for an official corrector of the Spanish sentences for this thread, so if you are interested, please send a PM to either rac1 or me.

As there are lots of native English speakers here, most of them can offer suggestions to the English sentences. I shall try to help as much as I can too, of course.

Here are the rules of the game:

  • Use the word in an English sentence and add the Spanish translation of that sentence. Try to use the word in an original way. Use your own words!

  • Vote for the sentences that you like most.

  • Write sentences of at least 5 words, but don't write paragraphs of 4 sentences or more.

  • Correct your sentences according to the suggestions of the corrector.

  • The winner will be chosen based upon the correct use of the word as well as the number of votes.

  • Respect the rules of SpanishDict.

  • Enjoy the game and always keep in mind that all of us are here to learn.


Mi frase/my sentence:

This chicken works hard on overcoming his desire to cheat death by crossing the road all the time.

Este pollo trabaja mucho en superar su deseo de engañar a la muerte por cruzar la carretera todo el tiempo.

enter image description here


¿Has visto todas las contribuciones en 'The Word of the Day' de ayer? Todos los jugadores merecen tu atención (y votos).

Did you see all the entries of yesterday's Word of the Day? All players deserve your attention (and votes).

2707 views
updated Mar 11, 2013
posted by mcl020
Hahahaha! - --Mariana--, Mar 10, 2013
;-)))) - mcl020, Mar 10, 2013
Best yolk all week , Thank you for doing these posts mate. - ray76, Mar 10, 2013

14 Answers

9
votes

He won't even get the chance to cheat on his wife.

No va a tener ninguna oportunidad de engañar a su esposa.

enter image description here

updated Mar 11, 2013
posted by --Mariana--
And this is only the beginning ;-( - mcl020, Mar 10, 2013
We see who is wearing the trousers. - annierats, Mar 10, 2013
Lol - rac1, Mar 10, 2013
She's got the trousers under that dress, Annie! - --Mariana--, Mar 11, 2013
8
votes

Espero que el vendedor de coches que me vendió mi coche nuevo no fuera tramposo y me habrá defraudado.

I hope that the car-salesman who sold me my new car won't turn out to be a cheat and will have swindled me.

enter image description here

updated Mar 11, 2013
edited by annierats
posted by annierats
Did he say it was a minivan? - katydew, Mar 10, 2013
It will become clear, in time. - annierats, Mar 10, 2013
Hehehe! - --Mariana--, Mar 10, 2013
Brrrrr ..... your new car doesn't seem to be winterproof. - mcl020, Mar 10, 2013
I sort of thought it would have roof.. - annierats, Mar 10, 2013
Love that new "car". If you get tired of it, you can sell it to me! :)) - Noetol, Mar 10, 2013
I was thinking of telling Rogspax that it goes very, very fast.. - annierats, Mar 11, 2013
He saw you coming Jeje - pmikan-pam, Mar 11, 2013
pmikan, I'm shocked, is he a dealer? - annierats, Mar 11, 2013
8
votes

La mayoría de las veces ella era muy honesta, pero su corazón engañó cuando la tentación se presentado.

Most of the time she was honest, but her heart cheated when temptation presented itself.

enter image description here

updated Mar 11, 2013
edited by Noetol
posted by Noetol
typo: "but"... - rac1, Mar 10, 2013
Great picture with your poetic sentence ;-) - mcl020, Mar 10, 2013
I lve the picture too. So did Adam! - annierats, Mar 11, 2013
8
votes

He didn't want to say he cheated at cards, so he just said he fudged a little.

No quiso decir que hace trampa en los naipes, así que él dijo que lo evasivaba un poco.

enter image description here

updated Mar 11, 2013
edited by katydew
posted by katydew
One would hardly notice. - annierats, Mar 10, 2013
Lol, do you think, Annie. Your comments are priceless. Dry wit is to be cherished. - katydew, Mar 10, 2013
"....así que dijo que..." - --Mariana--, Mar 10, 2013
She put on her nicest clothes and all that can get his attention are her playing cards! - mcl020, Mar 10, 2013
mlc, depends what they are playing for. - annierats, Mar 11, 2013
8
votes

He cheated her out of her inheritance.

La estafó y se quedó con su herencia.

updated Mar 11, 2013
posted by ian-hill
The so and so. - annierats, Mar 10, 2013
:) - --Mariana--, Mar 10, 2013
It's not a nice thing to do, but your sentence does have a nice rhythm ;-) - mcl020, Mar 10, 2013
I go for balance - I could have reversed the participants. :) - ian-hill, Mar 10, 2013
8
votes

Cheating students learn they can receive credit for minimal work, which has negative effects on their work ethic later in life.

Los estudiantes que copian aprenden que pueden recibir crédito por un mínimo de trabajo, lo que tiene efectos negativos en su ética del trabajo

enter image description here

updated Mar 11, 2013
edited by rac1
posted by rac1
"Los estudiantes que copian aprenden que pueden recibir crédito por un mínimo de trabajo, lo que tiene efectos negativos en su ética del trabajo..." - --Mariana--, Mar 10, 2013
They're not only lacking in work ethics, they also miss out of some essential knowledge. - mcl020, Mar 10, 2013
Gracias, Mariana! :) - rac1, Mar 10, 2013
You're right, MC. It's a pity. - rac1, Mar 10, 2013
7
votes

Una estafa o timo es un intento de defraudar a una persona o grupo después de la primera haber ganando su confianza. Hacer trampas está permitido, pero este juego es contra la ley.

A confidence trick or con game is an attempt to defraud a person or group after first gaining their confidence. Cheating is allowed, but this game is against the law.

enter image description here

Por supuesto, en la película mencionado anteriormente, el dinero vino de un jefe de la mafia.

updated Mar 11, 2013
edited by bandit51jd
posted by bandit51jd
Two handsome gents. - katydew, Mar 10, 2013
"....después de haber ganando..." - --Mariana--, Mar 10, 2013
Great effort with lots of cheating and non-cheating words in it! - mcl020, Mar 10, 2013
Great con in a great movie! :)) - Noetol, Mar 10, 2013
Muchas gracias, Mariana! - bandit51jd, Mar 11, 2013
6
votes

Para algunas personas, las palabras como "engañar", "copiar", "hacer trampa", "estafar" y "defraudar" son un estilo de vida. Para otras personas estas palabras son ni siqiera en sus vocabularios.

For some people, words like "to be unfaithful","to copy"," to cheat","swindle".y "to defraud" are a way of life. For others, these words are not even in their vocabularies.

updated Mar 11, 2013
edited by gohern
posted by gohern
Good one, gohern ;-) - mcl020, Mar 11, 2013
True. - annierats, Mar 11, 2013
Honesty is a great virtue, amigo. - --Mariana--, Mar 11, 2013
Honesty is the best policy! - pmikan-pam, Mar 11, 2013
gracias - gohern, Mar 11, 2013
5
votes

Cuando éramos pequeñas, mi hermana, una amiga y yo jugábamos el juego que se llama "Life". Mi amiga a menudo hacía trampas, pero a pesar de eso, nos divertíamos.

When I was growing up, my sister, friend, and I played the game called "Life". My friend often cheated, but we had fun anyway.

enter image description here

updated Mar 11, 2013
posted by GraceM
What's also funny is that the game of life can only be played between ages 9 to adult (bottom corner left) ... - mcl020, Mar 11, 2013
We were advanced players then. :D - GraceM, Mar 11, 2013
5
votes

La mayoría de los hombres solamente engañar en sus esposas una vez,

Pero a veces ,algunos hombres con sus ojos una vez al día.

Most men cheat on their wives only once,

but sometimes, some men once a day with their eyes.

enter image description here

updated Mar 11, 2013
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
But these poor "just cannot help it" ... ;-( - mcl020, Mar 11, 2013
Do you think Marilyn is right? Interesting thought.. - annierats, Mar 11, 2013
No, but that is the #1 excuse. I don't think that Marilyn is right at all. - mcl020, Mar 11, 2013
I need more experience, but, depending on which side of the fence you are, this could be unpleasant experience.. - annierats, Mar 11, 2013
4
votes

Some people are still convinced he cheated his way into office.

Algunas personas todavía están convencidas de que consiguió el poder por el fraude.

enter image description here

updated Mar 11, 2013
edited by Castor77
posted by Castor77
Mighty Mouse ;-) - mcl020, Mar 11, 2013
3
votes

Los políticos estadounidenses

engañan

nuestro público para apoyar BBBBBiliones de dolares por guerras (y dinero por contractos militares para ser reelegido) mientras la mayoría la gente americanos sufre

updated Mar 11, 2013
posted by readytodictate
Iraq y Afghan un desastre BBBBBBilliones de dolares por nada - readytodictate, Mar 11, 2013
Estoy de acuerdo. "la mayoría de la gente americana sufre." - --Mariana--, Mar 11, 2013
por lo menos no dales armas en Syria porque en un ano they will use those against Usa tambien - readytodictate, Mar 11, 2013
we build roads hospitals schools in Iraq and Afghan and they kick us in the nalgas les dije nuestro politicos tres anos atras - readytodictate, Mar 11, 2013
pero dinero de contractos militares es mas importante a nuestro politicos - readytodictate, Mar 11, 2013
that would happen - readytodictate, Mar 11, 2013
any war is a good war to our politicians - readytodictate, Mar 11, 2013
3
votes

No me gustan los juegos sin hacer trampa.

I don't like games without cheating.

enter image description here

updated Mar 11, 2013
edited by mcl020
posted by aileia
I tried to display your picture, but to no avail ... so replaced it with another farmville pic. I hope you don't mind. - mcl020, Mar 11, 2013
thank you very much:) - aileia, Mar 11, 2013
1
vote

(in a game) hacer trampa (swindle) estafar, defraudar

Hacer trampa alguien está se hacer trampa.

Defraudar alguien está se defraudar.

To cheat someone is to cheat oneself.

updated Mar 11, 2013
posted by SaigeSmith
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS