when you say "a lo mejor..." or "a ver si..." should you use subjunctive?

0
votes

..or future...or...'

8656 views
updated ABR 29, 2008
posted by julia-parnell

2 Answers

1
vote

Hello, Julia.

Not necesary you should use a subjuntive, only if you talk in past tense, especifically : antepreterito, for example with: " a lo mejor"
... oh my God I am thinking the best way to explain it... First of all, this expression : " a lo mejor" express a possibility I think it is like " maybe" , but if you talk about one possibility or desire in the past, that in the present is already imposible, you must to say, something like:

A lo mejor si hubiera ahorrado lo suficiente, ahora podria viajar a la olimpiadas.
Maybe if I had saved enough money, now I could travel to the olimpics games.
You have to write "si" "if" because that was a possibility in the past but not anymore.
But if you talk about the future, but a near future, no need subjuntive. For example:
A: Vas a la fiesta manana? Are you going to the party tomorrow?
B: No se, a lo mejor voy. I don't know, maybe I am going to.
another:
A: Que vas a estudiar cuando seas grande? What are you going to study when you grown up?
B: A lo mejor estudio ( o estudiare ) medicina. Maybe I study ( will study) medicine.
with " a ver si " i think is simplier:
Vamos a ver si manana podemos salir un rato.
Voy a ver si puedo ir temprano manana.
It is always for future.

I hope this little explanation could help you in your request.

Rebeca

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by scarlet
0
votes

a lo mejor si hubiera ahorrado lo suficiente, ahora podria viajar a la olimpiadas. -

updated MAY 3, 2008
posted by luzpariseiffel