Hi I'm planning to be a nurse in California and I would like to know some translations for a few medical phrases thank you

1
vote

a. Are you having some labor pain?
b. Do you feel any pain?
c. you have to buy these medicines prescribed by the doctor.
d. Have you taken your medications?
e. Do you need anything else?
f. Are you comfortable?
g. How many times have you urinated/defecated?
h. Do you like anything to drink?
i. where are you from?
j. How old are you?

That's all for now. Gracias in advance

2706 views
updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by hope

3 Answers

1
vote

Yeah, get anos and años right. :D You don't want to ask them how many anuses they have.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Gustav-R
1
vote

Hi hope, my translation would be,

a. Are you having some labor pain? ¿Tienes dolores de parto?

b. Do you feel any pain? ¿Sientes algún dolor?

c. you have to buy these medicines prescribed by the doctor. Tienes que comprar estas medicinas recetadas/prescritas por el doctor.

d. Have you taken your medications? ¿Has tomado tu medicación?

e. Do you need anything else? ¿Necesitas algo más?

f. Are you comfortable? ¿Estás cómodo?

g. How many times have you urinated/defecated? ¿Cuántas veces has orinado //has hecho de vientre /has defecado/ has hecho popó (informal)?

h. Do you like anything to drink? ¿Quieres algo para beber?

i. where are you from? ¿De dónde eres?

j. How old are you? ¿Cuántos años tienes?

updated OCT 8, 2009
edited by iker
posted by iker
0
votes

Tienes dolores del parto? Te sientes dolor? Hay que comprar todas las medicinas recetadas por el doctor? Has tomado tus medicamentos? Ocupas algo mas? Estas comodo? Cuantas veces has miado? Quisieras algo de tomar? De donde eres? Cuantos anos tienes?

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio