I'm not Mexican ! Cultural Differences, Puerto Ricans, Dominicans, Cubans, Mexican, Peruvians, etc.

1
vote

I've found that a lot of people are ingnorant to the fact that people who speak Spanish are not of the same background! My bf is Puerto Rican and it really irritates him when people call him something else. I've also learned that each denomination has their own accent, slang and so forth.

Anyone else experience this or have something else to input!

29910 views
updated AGO 4, 2015
posted by Janean
¡Calmate!
Well I'm not mixed, Dominican, White, Mexican, Puerto Rican, or ect. Yet I'm have been mistaken for other ethnics.. I'm a light skinned BLACK female girl. Some times it makes me irritated when people ask me it I'm Puerto Rican, Dominican, mixed, and white
This has run it's course .

25 Answers

3
votes

I'm Puerto Rican and have been mistaken for Colombian, Cuban, Dominican... I don't mind, I just laugh it off and tell them where are from. However it is common for people from one country to be offended if they are confused w/people from other country. Especially if back in their countries there is a history of disagreements between those countries. Be careful not to confuse a man from India with a man from Pakistan, for example.
I don't mind, because we are all the same. Most Latinamericans have a common background: Africa (through the shame of slavery), native blood from the original peoples populating these lands and Europe (the people who enslave the africans and exploited the indians).
All in all, we should celebrate the variety of colors that we see in our populations.
All the colors of the rainbow, my sister, are manifested in these the peoples of the so called 'new world'. We should celebrate this variety. don't you think?

Janean, thanx for your open mindness and for wanting to share with your son. I hope you are able to accomplish this and we offer our help.

updated AGO 3, 2015
posted by Javier
well done
2
votes

Denominations! Heh heh, that's a good one.

I bet it also bothers your boyfriend that most Americans don't know that PR is a part of the United States. But as I'm sure you know, you can't always change people's attitudes or ignorance.

My own kids are mixed-race (Eurasian), but we're fortunate to live where this is extremely common, so no one even notices. But when we travel to other parts of the US, people actually stop and stare at us, like we're circus freaks. It's so funny.

Te deseo mucha suerte con tus estudios.

updated AGO 3, 2015
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

The Moors ---------[Where did the moors build their civilization?]

The Moors were a North African tribe who followed Islamic beliefs, The Moors first conquered southern Italy, Sicily Spain, Portugal and the islands of the west Mediterranean sea, including Sardinia and Corsica. Spain was its most dominant stronghold after ruling for over 800 years prior to the dark ages, the moors also traveled north of Spain to Ireland and conquered Britain's Germanic and Celtic tribes of Scotland wales and england.

Land of the MOORS Pangaea was a supercontinent that formed around 300 million years ago and began to break up around 175 million years ago. It was a roughly C-shaped landmass that had all of our modern continents together as one.

Mexicans, Spanish, Latino, Latin America, Latin/Hispanic, , Cuban, Puerto Rican, Dominicans, Peruvians, South American, Central American Middle Eastern Caribbean islands are all of Moorish decent.

updated AGO 3, 2015
posted by AlgebraWorks
you are very confused about it. estás muy equivocado sobre el tema
1
vote

Hola!!!!!!

Si claro, pero hay gente (especialmente en internet) que me pregunta de donde eres y cuando digo soy griega..... silencio (quizas necesiten buscarlo)!
Por supuesto no querria ser maleducada y se que muchas personas tienen interes en temas culturales por eso saben donde esta grecia y su pasado pero vale... Tengo que reconocer que los juegos olimpicos de 2004 han ayudado mucho a que la gente conozca a la grecia de hoy en dia.
Pero, verdaderamente he encontrado a muchisima gente que no se nada de grecia....

Hasta pronto

updated ABR 21, 2013
posted by effie
Bueno. Hay Plato de Grecia (comida de la mente) y plato de moros y cristianos con fricasé de pollo, gozo del paladar. !Qué ricos!
1
vote

I have a couple of new friends one living in DF Mexico and one lives in Porto Alegre Brazil, and there are some words that cross over the two hispanic / Latino cultures; like que and Feliz, I am just learning that there are enough distinctions to see that if you learn the fine art of listening you will see them.

updated ABR 21, 2013
posted by Richard
1
vote

Al se dice que las guerras enseñan a la geografía.

updated ABR 21, 2013
posted by motley
1
vote

Hi, just my 2 pence worth, I'm a "soft southerner" (see Eddys post) from europe (!) these days, living in Q Roo in Mexico with my fiance who is a "chilango" (from DF Mexico).
Because there are so few english people here (compared to americans) I get asked all the time by locals where I'm from, as I can't be english with an accent like mine! Most of the time it's just funny, but now and then it gets a bit weary.
I look forwards to my friends coming over here with their diverse dialects from all over the UK just to prove it ain't just me speaking funny....

updated ABR 21, 2013
posted by Mz-Badger
1
vote

This is just a general reply to all of you. I come from an all black family my grandparents migrated to Baltimore from the south. Unlike NYC Baltimore isn't diverse it's either black or white. There's a few Asians and as far as Hispanics there's Mexicans. Since my son is of mixed race I want to learn Spanish and as much about his other heritage to teach him and to know for myself. I think learning about different cultures and places is awesome. When my grandmother first met my bf she immediately called him Mexian and said I thought they were all the same. We've educated her since then but it's still a working progress.

I'm just glad I've found this site to practice and chat.

Thanks for the input.

updated ABR 21, 2013
posted by Janean
1
vote

Hola Effie, te entiendo entera es que lo mismo pasa con Turquia (soy turca). He conocido a mucha gente que me pregunto si es obligatorio llevar velos o panuelos, si los hombres pueden casarse mas que una mujer y tonterias asi... Lo peor parte de todo es que vivimos en un mundo en que podemos acceder a toda la informacion que queramos... Aun la gente sigue no sabiendo nada de su propio mundo...

Saludos desde Istanbul

updated ABR 21, 2013
posted by SENA
1
vote

I'm half Spanish half Mexican and I was born in Mexico and when people ask me where I'm from I say I'm Mexican, and then they say "really'''"" so when I explain it they go "ohhh I knew it, you don't look like Mexican" It frustrate me. I just want to show people that not all Mexican look alike and not all Mexican are ignorants, I'm happy to show them that a lot of people go to college like I did or the rest of my family did too.
I'm Mexican and proud of it!
I'm Latina and proud of it!
I'm Hispanic and proud of it!
smile

updated ABR 21, 2013
posted by Daniela
1
vote

I'm Puerto Rican,Israeli,french and black but people mistake me as Mexican or a mulatto but growing up
me and my brothers and sisters to people we looked different where different colors so it's different when
we meet other Puerto Ricans and we say were puerto rican OH wow it's great to meet you but when we meet
other Mexicans they say oh i thought your brother was black or they don't think were siblings because I'm
lite and i speak Spanish and he's dark and doesn't.So in my point of view from being around both cultures
puerto ricans think of them selves as all colors and Mexican think of them selves as white or mestizos
So i think that's a good point to make

updated ABR 21, 2013
posted by Boricua-Princeza
0
votes

I hope all our members are reading these posts , and are experiencing

the wonderful conversations we had in SD . I have been trying very

hard to stimulate and engender these same discussions with my

quotations , I feel that we are in need of discourse to mould us into

a more cohesive intellectual group , or maybe not , are there any

ideas out there on these thoughts and comments?

updated ABR 21, 2013
posted by ray76
0
votes

I'm Puerto Rican,Israeli,french and black but people mistake me as Mexican or a mulatto but growing up
me and my brothers and sisters to people we looked different where different colors so it's different when
we meet other Puerto Ricans and we say were puerto rican OH wow it's great to meet you but when we meet
other Mexicans they say oh i thought your brother was black or they don't think were siblings because I'm
lite and i speak Spanish and he's dark and doesn't.So in my point of view from being around both cultures
puerto ricans think of them selves as all colors and Mexican think of them selves as white or mestizos
So i think that's a good point to make

updated OCT 10, 2008
posted by Boricua-Princeza
0
votes

I'm half Spanish half Mexican, I was born in Mexico so I say I'm Mexican and people ask me "really" so when I explain they say .." ohhh that's way, I knew it" but I love to say I'm Mexican and show people that we all not look all the same or that so many Mexican are well educated and went or go to college as I did and the rest of my family too. !
I'm Mexican and proud of it ! smile
I'm Latina and proud of it!
I'm Hispanic and proud of it!

James Santiago said:

Interesting that you say that, because I have never, ever heard a Hispanic person call himself Spanish unless he was in fact from Spain. I live in California, where we have lots of Hispanics, but again, I've never heard this. Where have you heard it? Oh, wait, I guess from your handle that you're from NY. But I can't imagine that Puerto Ricans or others who live in NY would call themselves Spanish. People here in California would take offense at being called Spanish. Not that there's anything wrong with Spaniards, but they don't like being mislabeled.

>

updated SEP 5, 2008
posted by Daniela
0
votes

Hola,

Yo soy greiga y por eso no se que pasa en estados unidos.
Lo que pasa aqui es que la mayoria de la gente sabe muy poco sobre las diferentes culturas excepto quizas europa. Para mi es un tema de educacion y por supuesto del acceso que uno tiene o quiere tener a informaciones.
Lo que me ha llamado la atencion es que hay mucha gente que no sabe que mi pais existe. Pero me parece logico porque es un pais bastante pequena y no me extrana si alquien de estados unidos por ejempo no lo sabe. Si es una persona europea, vale, seria un poco raro. Por eso me parece extrano que una persona de estados unidos no pueda distinquir la diferencia entre un mexicano y un argentino.
Cuando dices que eres de Puerto Rico por ejemplo o Mexico uno puede comportarse de manera diferente que antes'

updated MAY 14, 2008
posted by effie