HomeQ&Ameaning of the the Mexican turtle name mojina

meaning of the the Mexican turtle name mojina

1
vote

The turtle Rhinoclemmys areolata goes by the name mojina in Veracruz and Tabasco Mexico, Does anyone know the derivation of this name and what it means and why this name is used for this turtle''

7502 views
updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by Richard-Vogt

4 Answers

2
votes

¡Hola!, Richard-Vogt:

This kind of information is generally not available on the Span¡shD!ct web site Technical or Reference or Previous question material. The best way to get it is through an internet search.

Don't think me rude, but if you use "Rhinoclemmys areolata" I think you'll get lots of references and it will just be a question of combing through them for the answer you want.

Regards,

Moe

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by Moe
1
vote

Because the turtle is indigenous to the Americas, it could a hispanicized form of a word an indigenous tribe used to describe it in their native language. There are many borrowed words in Spanish borrowed from the Nahuatl language. Again, this is just an educated guest, so don't quote me.

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by sauceman56
1
vote

the turtle mojina means. the slow sturdy turtle.

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by snowboardersvas
1
vote

Those turtles have been eaten for thousands of years.

cazuela mojina.

  1. f. Torta cuajada, hecha en cazuela, con queso, pan rallado, berenjenas, miel y otras cosas.
updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.