Las niñas buenas van al cielo, y las malas a todas partes

2
votes

Can anybody tell me what this phrase means please'

7153 views
updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by ceejaibee
just to help you: should be niñas not ninas

10 Answers

3
votes

Good girls go to heaven and bad girls go everywhere.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by Sally
2
votes

Good girls go to heaven and bad girls go everywhere

Enhorabuena, Sally y Peter. You got it, apparently "Good Girls Go to Heaven (Bad Girls Go Everywhere)" is a song written by Jim Steinman. It was first performed by Pandora's Box on their 1989 album Original Sin. Group member Holly Sherwood performed lead vocals.

Like many Jim Steinman song titles, this song's title appears to be derived from a popular expression or figure of speech. "Good girls go to heaven, but bad girls go everywhere" made its way into popular culture through entertainer Mae West and also Helen Gurley Brown, author of the popular book Sex and the Single Girl.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by margaretbl
This is a quote from Wikipedia.
2
votes

I think the REAL meaning of this is that Good girls go to heaven because they they dont cause any friction or challenge the system. Bad girls go everywhere because they see themselves as not bound by the same moral code. It can also be implied that bad girls have alot more fun than good girls. cool mad

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by AngelinaG
I like your interpretation!!!
1
vote

I believe you better say: "good girls go to heaven, bad girls go wherever they want"
The meaning is that good girls stay good, but bad girls actually do something to reach their goals.
And they do it badly wink) :D

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by Cristina-Gabriela
0
votes

Could this be a Mae West quote? Sounds like something she would have said.....

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Good girls go to heaven ? bad girls go out with me ,hopefully!
Haha, now someone had to say that!
0
votes

well hell yeah good girl go to heaven, bad girl go where ever u should know what that means, means good girls that don't get to reach their goal in life about doing something they shouldn't do, they will go to heaven. N a bad girl will reach her goal like doing something they always wanted to do badly therefor they will go where ever, now do you understand. i would think that what the person who wrote this quote would be meaning.

updated JUL 1, 2010
posted by ededroro
Hi. Please use proper spelling, capitalization, and punctuation in your posts. Thanks!
0
votes

This is used as in good girls are good and therefore one day they'll go to heaven. Whereas bad girls can get stuff from men who will take them everywhere. (it's up to you to figure out how bad girls do this grin

You must remember that most Spnish speaking countries are run by men and for men. I know, this is changing somewhat but not too fast. So you must think about the meaning from the male centric point of view. I know this is not PC but I have never heard PC used in Spanish!

updated ABR 3, 2008
posted by RicardoN
0
votes

I believe this is the contrast of either going to heaven or hell.

updated ABR 3, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

good girls go to heaven, bad girls go everwhere! But don't you believe it! Peter

updated ABR 3, 2008
posted by peter2
0
votes

Ah thats great, thanks alot xxx

updated ABR 3, 2008
posted by ceejaibee