HomeQ&AHow do you say "Thank you for being a great friend!"

How do you say "Thank you for being a great friend!"

4
votes

How do you say " Thank you for being a great friend! "

13337 views
updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by LilMissLoca01

3 Answers

2
votes

Or if you want to emphasize how good of a friend "Gracias por ser un gran amigo"

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by DonK
1
vote

Also, if it's a female friend you are talking to you would change "buen amigo" to "buena amiga."

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
gracias =D - LilMissLoca01, JUL 20, 2010
I think /am fairly sure that un gran amigo (masc) becomes una amiga grande as you would not say una grande amiga it just sounds bad /terrible infact lol - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
If you say "amiga grande" you are calling your friend a "big girl"...not nice. - --Mariana--, JUL 20, 2010
For a great friend (female) you would say "gran amiga." - --Mariana--, JUL 20, 2010
0
votes

¿Grácias por ser un buen amigo?

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by rockdown667
gracias - LilMissLoca01, JUL 20, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS