HomeQ&A"This is to advise you that John Smith Lawyers will not continue to represent you"

"This is to advise you that John Smith Lawyers will not continue to represent you"

4
votes

How would you say: "this is to advise you that John Smith Lawyers will not continue to represent you"

Thanks you for your help.

2362 views
updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Jenny57dog

4 Answers

3
votes

I would say, "Por este medio hacemos constar que los abogados de la firma John Smith no continuarán ofreciéndole servicios de representación."

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
..ofreciéndole servicios.... - 00e657d4, JUL 20, 2010
Tienes razón, Guillermo :-) - 005faa61, JUL 20, 2010
3
votes

A literal translation would be: "ésto es para notificarle que la firma de abogados John Smith no continuará representándolo."

A better way to say the same, with some legal statement taste: "El motivo del presente aviso es notificarle que la firma de abogados John Smith dejará de representarlo, a partir del día XX/XX/XXXXX."

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

How would you say: "this is to advise you that John Smith Lawyers will not continue to represent you"?

I believe that this is correct but please wait for confirmation from a native Spanish speaker like Gekkosan, Heidita JulianChiv, Guillermo due to the important nature of your correspondence, since I am not fluent yet

Esto es para notificarle* que los abagados de John Smith no seguirán representarle..".

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Would "informar" also work here? "Informar" is to advise and give you notice of something. - --Mariana--, JUL 20, 2010
Yes, good point Marianne it is also a possibility although notificar is used for writing to inform someone - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
What is with all of the **bold** Feliz77? - LateToDinner, JUL 20, 2010
just to make sure that the important parts of what I want to say are noticed lol - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
I believe that the verb SEGUIR is followed by the present participle as opposed to the infinitive to convey the continuation of an action. Therefore ...John Smith no le seguirán representar - aeroplod, JUL 20, 2010
0
votes

Esto es para notificarle que la firma de abogados john smith ya no lo esta representando.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by rckroll
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS