HomeQ&APor qué a los españoles se nos da mal el inglés

Por qué a los españoles se nos da mal el inglés

0
votes

How would you translate the a.m.?

1408 views
updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by adrem1
Why the Spanish find it hard to learn English. If you translate it literally, it sounds as if they don't get on with the English people, rather than the language - which is what the article in today´s El País is about. - Alcalaina, JUL 20, 2010
Thank you. I'm learning by translating articles from El País. A veces no puedo sacar la idea) - adrem1, JUL 20, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

Did you mean by any chance mean "the above-mentioned"?

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
above-mentined, of course. Sorry for confusion. - adrem1, JUL 20, 2010
great pere, lol - 00494d19, JUL 20, 2010
1
vote

am y pm, lo mismo (the same)

or you could say:

A las 9 de la mañana.

A las 9 de la noche.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
I'm really sorry for confusion. I should have written in full. - adrem1, JUL 20, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS