HomeQ&APicture of the Day: Faulty tyre

Picture of the Day: Faulty tyre

13
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

¡Lo arreglé!

I fixed it!

alt text

4553 views
updated OCT 5, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
jejeje, genial - 00494d19, JUL 20, 2010

17 Answers

11
votes

Este tipo es un verdadero conductor del asiento trasero.

This guy is a real back seat driver.

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
...verdadero conductor - melipiru, JUL 20, 2010
Gracias, meli! - sanlee, JUL 20, 2010
6
votes

chasing the tire Pictures, Images and Photos

Ahí está. Consíguelo hijo.

There it is. Get it son.

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Hes'e saving up for a car, not much more now! - ray76, JUL 20, 2010
lol, That is a funny one! - Brynleigh, JUL 20, 2010
Rofl'Ray good one but too much chasing after wheels can make you tyred lol - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
I never tyre of your great wit FELIZ77,I just boll along with it . - ray76, JUL 20, 2010
6
votes

4-unidades de la rueda son cosa del pasado. Ahora estamos hablando de 7.

4-wheel drives are a thing of the past. We are talking 7 now.

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
I think I saw you driving one of those, I mean attempting to drive it. - ray76, JUL 20, 2010
No, Ray, that wasn't me. It was Brad Pitt that you saw, - Rikko, JUL 20, 2010
A common confusion eh Rikko? - nizhoni1, JUL 20, 2010
Life can be really unfair at times. - Rikko, JUL 20, 2010
de 7 - 00494d19, JUL 20, 2010
Rikko is that wheely true? lol hahahaha - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
Wheely wheely true. - Rikko, JUL 20, 2010
Gracias, Heidita. :) - Rikko, JUL 20, 2010
6
votes

¿´Pregunta, cuándo una rueda no es una rueda?

Respuesta = ¡cuando se trata de un hombre! wink cool smile

Question, when is a wheel not a wheel?

Answer, when it is a man.!

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
..rueda una rueda ...se trata de... - melipiru, JUL 20, 2010
Thank you but is that right I am a bit confused . - ray76, JUL 20, 2010
shall I wheel out another one Meli ??? - ray76, JUL 20, 2010
¿cuándo una rueda no es una rueda? - 00494d19, JUL 20, 2010
A tricky situation here, Ray, but I say go with la profesora - sanlee, JUL 20, 2010
Tambien es mi buena novia, gracias Heidi,amiga mia - ray76, JUL 20, 2010
5
votes

Where there's a will, there's a way.

Donde hay voluntad, hay camino.

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
perhaps would be even funnier if spelt as: 'When there is a wheel there is a way' ? - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
as some people pronounce will as wheel - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
good one feliz! - nizhoni1, JUL 20, 2010
hay camino - 00494d19, JUL 20, 2010
gracias - LateToDinner, JUL 20, 2010
3
votes

Por esa razón es que los coches nuevos no se venden bien, la gente siempre sabe cómo arreglar los coches antiguos.

That's the reason why new cars don't sell well, people always know how to fix the old cars.

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by Krama
3
votes

Para Robert la emoción de la robo de auto había desaperecido de alguna manera.

(For Robert the thrill of carjacking had somehow disappeared.)

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by nonombre
3
votes

Gracias a Dios que compré un coche con tracción delantera y que tiene frenos nuevos.

Thank God that I bought a car with front wheel drive and that it has new brakes.

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
...que compré... - melipiru, JUL 20, 2010
..y que tiene.... - 00e657d4, JUL 20, 2010
sounds more like an emotional response than a declaration to me, but I'll take your word for it. - 0074b507, JUL 20, 2010
2
votes

I bet those people are really thinking, "You've gone off your trolley, Jack"!

= Me aposto que estas personas piensen, ! Qué chifladura la de este tipo !

o Me aposto que estas personas piensen, ! El está chiflado por cierto !

Captions based on picture of the day: a faulty tyre

Corregid mi español, por favor

I have used él here for emphasis

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
lol - 002262dd, JUL 20, 2010
Actually, if it wasn't for his trolley, they wouldn't have seen him at all! - LateToDinner, JUL 20, 2010
lol I am sure you are right hhahaha I hadnt thought of that I was too busy seeing it from his persepctive ,I guess lol - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
2
votes

Espero que Volkswagen aceptar mi nuevo modelo

I hope Volkswagen accepts my new design

updated JUL 20, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
acceptS - nizhoni1, JUL 20, 2010
acepte - 00494d19, JUL 20, 2010
... nuevo diseño - 005faa61, JUL 20, 2010
2
votes

Esto lleva hacer dedo más allá de una broma.

This takes hitch hiking beyond a joke.

alt text

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
muy graciosa Marie-Claire jajajajajajja - FELIZ77, JUL 20, 2010
1
vote

Está una montaña rusa nueva.

It is a new rollercoaster. (Maybe the play on words works better in English.)

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
1
vote

Hay pensadores y hacendosos! Prefiero los hacendosos!

There are thinkers and doers. I prefer the doers!

alt text

alt text

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by 002262dd
I think, therefore I roll. - LateToDinner, JUL 20, 2010
lol - 002262dd, JUL 20, 2010
1
vote

¡El ingenio siempre gana!

Ingenuity always wins!

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by MattM
1
vote

He must be a relative of MacGyver, the famous genius!

Debe ser un pariente de MacGyver, el famoso genio.

alt text

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS