HomeQ&AWhich of these would be a correct reponse to the question "¿Que tiempo hace?"

Which of these would be a correct reponse to the question "¿Que tiempo hace?"

1
vote

Which of these would be a correct reponse to the question "¿Que tiempo hace?"

a. Son las dos y media de la tarde. b. Voy a pasear. c. Es la primavera. b. Está lloviendo.

3128 views
updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by tttylersamone
Hey ttt! You might want to unaccecpt and relook! - LateToDinner, JUL 20, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

c. Es la primavera

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by puamana
This answer is not correct. - Nicole-B, JUL 19, 2010
I flagged it and voted it up so that the person won't be penalized 10 pts. for trying to help. - 0074b507, JUL 20, 2010
ok, I am unflagging, but this answer is NOT correct, good catch nicole - 00494d19, JUL 20, 2010
2
votes

Está lloviendo

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by kerflop
The Idea was to try to get them to try to do their own homework ... to at least attempt it. - LateToDinner, JUL 20, 2010
I am sorry... I thought it was one of the games again... Guess I should be a little more dilligent in my posting... - kerflop, JUL 21, 2010
2
votes

Está lloviendo of course.

updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
The Idea was to try to get them to try to do their own homework ... to at least attempt it. - LateToDinner, JUL 20, 2010
Ken only answered a day later. I'm sure the poster has moved on to other methods of cheating by now. jeje - Nicole-B, JUL 20, 2010
Since the wrong answer was chosen, it is probably a good idea that Ken provided any new beginners with the correct one. - Nicole-B, JUL 20, 2010
1
vote

Hi and welcome to the forum,

Which one do you think it is? smile Someone will let you know if you are correct.

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Good try Nicole ... the others didn't realize you wanted tttyler to do her own homework. - LateToDinner, JUL 20, 2010
Gracias. It is always a bit frustrating when one of us try to enforce the "no homework" rule and someone else provides the answer five minutes later. :( - Nicole-B, JUL 20, 2010
0
votes

I think you should re- ask the question saying:¿Hace que tiempo? esta lloviendo. In spanish we don't say : que tiempo hace esta lloviendo..... the correct way is to say: ¿ hace que tiempo esta lloviendo? or ¿hace cuanto esta lloviendo?

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by liliespi
I have had native speakers ask me "¿Que tiempo hace?" before... Never the way you posted though... - kerflop, JUL 21, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS