HomeQ&A¿Cúal es el modo mejor para preguntar, 'What is the matter?', in Spanish

¿Cúal es el modo mejor para preguntar, 'What is the matter?', in Spanish

1
vote

Please can you guide me here. What is the best way to ask,in Castillian Spanish 'What is the matter?' when someone, especially a child, is upset. Should you say, ¿Qué hay? o ¿Qué tienes?

Apart from conjugating the verb correctly, are there common phrases that children are brought up to understand more easily than others? Would I use ¿Qué tienes? for a child and ¿Qué hay? for an adult ?

2280 views
updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Feliz, "Pedir" is to ask for or request. "Preguntar" is to ask a question. - --Mariana--, JUL 19, 2010
thanks I will edit my question :) - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
I have found that "que paso" is a universal version of this meaning; "what happened". - MonkeyBoy2, JUL 19, 2010
I have heard "¿qué tienes?" a lot. You are safe with that one. - NikkiLR, JUL 19, 2010
For an adult I would use "¿qué te pasa?" - NikkiLR, JUL 19, 2010

6 Answers

3
votes

Hola felizsmile

¿pero qué te pasa?

Qué ocurre? Qué pasa? ¿Qué sucede?

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by 00494d19
siempre un gusto verte feliz:) - 00494d19, JUL 19, 2010
Muchas gracias amiga ...un dia voy a entrar en Sype para participar en Chat jajjaja - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
I use "¿qué te pasa?" the most :D - NikkiLR, JUL 19, 2010
3
votes

¿Que te preocupa? = What's bothering you, what's the matter?

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by 002262dd
Good answer Joe :) - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
2
votes

í Muchas gracias todos por sus respuestas ! Fue dificil escoger la respuesta mejor porque todas sus contestas fueron bueno tongue wink grin

Por fin, he eligido la respuesta de Heidita pero quisiera usar las otras en futuro

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
2
votes

I would use either....

¿Qué sucede?

¿Qué te pasó?

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Yes, I seem to have forgotten '¿Que pasó? it doesn't seem very personal although I think it is very common - FELIZ77, JUL 19, 2010
The "te" makes it personal to the person you're speaking to. - --Mariana--, JUL 19, 2010
¿Qué le pasó con la niña mimada? - 0074b507, JUL 19, 2010
:-) - --Mariana--, JUL 19, 2010
1
vote

¿Que pasa contigo?

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
0
votes

¿Que haces? ¿Que hiciste?

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS