HomeQ&AWhat is the root meaning of my name, Jesus Matos

What is the root meaning of my name, Jesus Matos

2
votes

i wanted to know what the meaning, if any, is of my name in spanish. i believe jesus matos means jesus kills or some sort of variation of it.

thanks in advance

7070 views
updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by jerseycat201
also im not implying that jesus kills...jus thought thats what my name meant - jerseycat201, JUL 19, 2010

4 Answers

5
votes

There is no verb conjugation ending in os (save perhaps a reflexive vosotros form) so your name does not mean Jesus kills (matar). The noun matos is a synonym for matorrales ( a group of matas) in our dictionary. So, at best, it would be Jesus bushes, thickets, shrubs, etc.

Bottom line: It is just your name and doesn't translate to anything meaningful.

Bienvenido al foro!

Welcome to the forum.

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Please try to do research before you crush dreams =p - rockdown667, JUL 19, 2010
Crush what dream? Would you want to know that your name means "Jesus kills"? - 0074b507, JUL 19, 2010
lol its not a dream of mine it just came up in a drunken convo...jus wanted to kno - jerseycat201, JUL 19, 2010
also im looking more for what matos means if anything...i kno what jesus means lol - jerseycat201, JUL 19, 2010
2
votes

I think Q's answer gets right to the point of what's important: Most people nowadays give a name to their children simply because they like the name, or in honor of somebody with the same name, rather than because it means something.

We generally don't go around naming our kids things like: "Stone Foundation Smith", or "Shining Light Richardson".

Most traditional names, if we really want to look into it,do have some ancient meaning in the language that originated them. Some people take that into account when they name their kids - but I think most people probably don't.

In the case of "Jesus", the simple answer is that it means some approximately like "the savior sent by God". Wikipedia has an article about Jesus that touches on that. But you can find that sort of research easily with your search engines.

Now, only your parents know if they really were thinking in terms of "Let's call our son "The Lord's Savior Bushes" when they named you. Most likely they never gave a thought to what the Matos surname means, and most likely they just wanted to give you a nice traditional name: "Jesús".

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
matos is my last name i jus always thought it was a form of the word matar im guessing i was wrong - jerseycat201, JUL 19, 2010
2
votes

Galician: variant of Mato and more particularly Domato, a habitational name for someone from any of the numerous places in Galicia called Mato or O Mato (formerly El Mato), from mato ‘brushwood’, or a topographic name with the same meaning.

Some content provided by Oxford University Press, Inc. Copyright © 2009 Oxford University Press. Oxford University Press, Inc. does not make any representation or warranty as to, or accept responsibility for the accuracy, currency, or completeness of the content of the information supplied and users should seek independent verification of the facts described therein.

link text

Heres a link to Galacia, a city in northwest Spain where it appears your name originates.

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by rockdown667
posted by rockdown667
0
votes

Jesús is a common name dating back at least to biblical times. In fact, Barabbas, who was set free in order that Jesus Christ might be executed in his place, was Jesus bar-Abbas, (Aramaic: ??-???, Bar-abbâ, "son of the father").

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS