HomeQ&AWhat is the spanish word that sounds like "quineras" that means a lie or untruth or fabricated story?

What is the spanish word that sounds like "quineras" that means a lie or untruth or fabricated story?

1
vote

thank you

2417 views
updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by maacosta
That's it! Thank you. - maacosta, JUL 19, 2010
de nada, but why the heck is it not in my dictionary, I will keep looking! - margaretbl, JUL 19, 2010

2 Answers

0
votes

Well there is 'chimera' or 'quimera' which is kind of 'ilusion' or something like that but I can't find it in my dictionery....

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

I am not sure but:

falsedad (F) means: falseness, insincerity, hypocrisy; untruth

mentria (F) means: lie

mentir (verbo intransitive) means: to lie

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by Rolest
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS