HomeQ&AWhat is the meaning of "pongámonos en la cola"?

What is the meaning of "pongámonos en la cola"?

2
votes

"Creo que ya lo tenemos todo. Pongámonos en la cola". What is the meaning of "Pongámonos"? What kind of format?

4300 views
updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by georgechen
Hi George. Please remember that you posts and titles must use correct capitalizacion, grammar and punctuation. "Pongámonos" is accented. I have fixed it for you this time. - Gekkosan, JUL 18, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

Creo que ya lo tenemous todo --> I wish that we already have it all (we have finished).

Pongamonos en la cola ------> Let's get in line. (now we stay in a queue of people)

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by JorgeViento
posted by JorgeViento
I agree with the second sentance but creo means = I believe or think , esperar = to wish - FELIZ77, JUL 18, 2010
pongámonos tenemos - 0074b507, JUL 18, 2010
2
votes

Pongámonos is the 1st person plural imperative of ponerse - let us put ourselves. Pongámonos en la cola is literally let's put ourselves in line, or let's get in line

It needs the accent.

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
pongámonos - 0074b507, JUL 18, 2010
I just saw that. I'm typing faster than I'm thinking. That's not hard for me to do. - KevinB, JUL 18, 2010
2
votes

This appears to be the typical dialog at a store or supermarket: "I think's that's it (that's the lot, we've got everything that we needed). Let's get in line" (to pay).

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

Join the queue

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS