HomeQ&ANo es caramelos. Es dinero. No es el café. Es un libro.

No es caramelos. Es dinero. No es el café. Es un libro.

1
vote

No es caramelos. Es dinero.

Why doesn't "carmelos" nor "dinero" take an article?

But:

No es el café. Es un libro.

Do?

1386 views
updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Clackamas

4 Answers

2
votes

It depends on the context. We need context here. With or without article is possible. Let me give you some examples:

.

First, caramelos is plural so...

.

No son caramelos. Es dinero is correct

.

Example 1:

a: ¿Qué llevas en el bolso? ¿caramelos?

b: No, no son caramelos. Es dinero

.

Example 2

a: ¿Por qué se enojó María? ¿Por los caramelos? ¿Son el problema?

b: No, no son los caramelos. Es el dinero.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Benz
¡Ajá! ¡De acuerdo nuevamente! Esto podría volverse un patrón peligroso.. ;-) - Gekkosan, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

An intriguing question, Clackamas, but perhaps it is the product of some confusion?

There is no rule that says that you cannot use an article in front of caramelos, or that you must always use it in front of café.

Some examples:

"No son caramelos". "No son los caremelos". No se trata de los caramelos". "Esos no son los caramelos". "Son caramelos de leche."

"No se trata de el del dinero". "Págame el dinero que me debes". "No quiero dinero". "Sólo es dinero".

"No es café - es té." "¿Qué lleva en la caja? - Son libros"

So, it works either way, depending on what you are saying and how you're saying it.

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
"No se trata del dinero" (only Heidita has license to make typos without being called to account) - samdie, JUL 18, 2010
Serves me right, shouldn't be posting in a hurry. Thanks Samdie. - Gekkosan, JUL 18, 2010
0
votes

Hi

Welcome to the forum.

Have a look in the "reference" section under "more" above.

Click on "Spanish Grammar" and look for "articles".

Also be aware that the "definite" article is not always appropriate or necessary.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Here is a flashcard set I just made that shows some of those words with articlelink text

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS