HomeQ&ASong of the week 15: El cuarto de Tula

Song of the week 15: El cuarto de Tula

5
votes

Hola! Esto es un hilo semanal para compartir la música en español.

I don't know from which day you start counting week, me from monday, so this is song of the next week as I am taking a short break with no internet wink


  • Watch a video, read the lyrics and let the discussion flow. Tell us your opinion about the song, the singer or a group, or about what are they singing about. Below the link are the lyrics where you can find some keywords.
  • Post your answers in both English and Spanish (first the language that you're learning).
  • The best answer will be chosen by the number of votes and corrections.

It is unusual hot in my place, this song just can't get out of my mind -

El cuarto de Tula, Buena Vista Social Club

link text

alt text


Letra:

En el barrio La CaChimba se ha formado la corredera.

Allá fueron los bomberos con sus campanas, sus sirenas.

Allá fueron los bomberos con sus campanas, sus sirenas.

Ay mama, qué pasó... Ay mama, qué pasó?

(repeating from beginning)

El cuarto de Tula, le cogió candela Se quedó dormida y no apagó la vela.

¡Que llamen a Ibrahim Ferrer, que busquen los bomberos!

Que yo creo que Tula lo que quiere es que le apaguen el fuego.

Ay, por ahí viene Eliades, en tremenda corredera

Viene a observar el cuarto de Tula que ha cogido candela.

Carlo' y Marco' están mirando este fuego Si ahora no se apaga, se apaga luego.

Puntillita ve a buscar a Marco', pa' que busque al Sierra Maestra.

Que vengan para acá rápido que La Tula, mira cogió candela.

Ey Marcos, coge pronto el cubito y no te quedé allá fuera.

Llénalo de agua y ven a apagar el cuarto de Tula que ha cogido candela.

Tula está encendida llama ¡a los bomberos

Tu eres candela ¡afina los cueros!

(dicho) Candela, muchacho

Se volvió loco, Barbarito, ¡Ay qué interesante!

6150 views
updated ABR 19, 2016
posted by swing

2 Answers

2
votes

I never knew that a song about fire and fire fighters could be so catchy.

¡El ritmo es chido!

updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Well, maybe it isn't quite about firemen and fire, hm? :-) - Gekkosan, JUL 18, 2010
Jejeje - --Mariana--, JUL 18, 2010
;) - swing, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

Swing,

This is great "old school" Cuban music. It is reminiscent of Cuban music in the 1940's and 1950's. You can also hear music like this in many clubs in southern Florida, especially Miami. I have also heard it playing from homes in my neighborhood. It brings back memories. I appreciate your sharing this with us.

Muchas gracias smile

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
oh.. it's enviable.. such music in a neighborhood, nice ;)) - swing, JUL 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS