HomeQ&AI thought it was just "gusta" and "gustan" then I saw "gustaron," so I got confused

I thought it was just "gusta" and "gustan" then I saw "gustaron," so I got confused

2
votes

What are the different ways to use gustar?

5491 views
updated JUL 21, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by diana97
Please remember to use proper capitalization and punctuation in your posts. Thanks! - --Mariana--, JUL 18, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

Gustar- verb (to like) and the -on implies the person. in this case it can be plural for 3rd person or plural for 2nd person; the noun must go in plural to match.

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by MadderSky
You made not distinction between 2nd person formal and familiar. Does that mean that you (personally) never use vosotros? - 0074b507, JUL 18, 2010
In México, we do not use "vosotros", but "nosotros". I kind of lost track of my answer, but I was implying "gustaron" refers either to "they" and "us". :D - MadderSky, JUL 21, 2010
1
vote

gustaron is past tense plural.

gustar is a regular -ar reflexive verb and is conjugated as such.

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
Not really "reflexive". - samdie, JUL 18, 2010
Oops. What's it called, then? - petersenkid2, JUL 19, 2010
1
vote

Hello Diana, welcome to the Forum.

For future reference, please use proper grammar, capitalization and punctuation for your questions.

We have a nice dictionary here that shows the conjugation of verbs. You can look "gustar" up there. That should help clarify your question.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Hi diana, please have a look on this on gustar.

Everything on gustar.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Never saw that one before. Nice links. - 0074b507, JUL 18, 2010
0
votes

Here are a few examples of how "gustar" is used:

1) Me gusta helado (I like ice cream / Ice cream is pleasing to me) --present singular item--

2) Me gustan manzanas (I like apples / Apples are pleasing to me) --present plural---

3) Me gustó la cena (I liked the dinner / The dinner was pleasing to me) --preterit singular item---

4) Me gustaron los videos (I liked the videos / The videos were pleasing to me) --preterit plural---

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS