HomeQ&Ahow do you say "everybody knows everybody" in Spanish?

how do you say "everybody knows everybody" in Spanish?

2
votes

as in a small town...

6541 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by MrSmithsHeart279

5 Answers

2
votes

todos se conocen uno a otro en una ciudad pequeña

just a guess-is the personal "a" used here?

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Uno a otro is not necessary, and sounds really strange. - Gekkosan, JUL 17, 2010
Thank you, sir. - 0074b507, JUL 17, 2010
0
votes

How do you say "everybody knows everybody" in Spanish?

As corrected: by Gekkosan my new translation: ** **Todos se conocen en una cuidad pequeña

original translation: I think it would be something like:

Todos conocen el uno y otra (como en una cuidad pequeña)

As corrected: Todos se conocen

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Nice try, not quite. :-) "Todos se conocen" would be sufficient. - Gekkosan, JUL 17, 2010
No reciprocal se? - 0074b507, JUL 17, 2010
muchas gracias amigo, Gekkosan - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
gracias! ;] - MrSmithsHeart279, JUL 17, 2010
0
votes

I think it's more appropriate to say: "todo mundo se conoce a todo mundo" if you want to use a more literate translation.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by MadderSky
"todo el mundo conoce a todo el mundo" - no "se". And yes, very literal. - Gekkosan, JUL 17, 2010
0
votes

Toodo se sabe...........all is known.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by viajero
So true... - Gekkosan, JUL 17, 2010
Perhaps true, but a different idea. - samdie, JUL 17, 2010
I think you meant todo not toodo probably a typo - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
I agree Samdie, different concept - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
:-) I like "toooodo" even with more "o's" in there! Small towns can be a pain that way. And yes, it is a different idea, but such a valid commentary nevertheless! :-) - Gekkosan, JUL 17, 2010
0
votes

I was trying to come up with the proper 'refran' and could not but it suddenly occured to me that in Spanish we say 'la conozco como la palma de la mano' and in English it is 'I know her like the back of my hand'. That's kind of interesting, no?

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by margaretbl
In that case should it not besomthing like ' les conocemos como la palam de la mano?' - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
be something like I mean - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
Sorry? All I meant was that the saying is 'palm' in S and 'back of hand' in E. which is 'different' right? haha - margaretbl, JUL 17, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS