HomeQ&ADo you translate names from English to Spanish?

Do you translate names from English to Spanish?

1
vote

In spain do you have to change english names to make them spanish or do names stay the same?

13381 views
updated OCT 23, 2011
edited by --Mariana--
posted by sweetpea3

4 Answers

0
votes

I've noticed that most stay the same, but have a different pronunciation.

However, here are some I can think of that do translate:

Jorge -- George

Maria -- Maria

Juan -- John

José -- Joseph

Guillermo -- William

Roberto -- Robert/Bob

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Typo: Jorge :)) - Benz, JUL 17, 2010
Thanks, Benz. - --Mariana--, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

Well many english names do have spanish equivalents. But you wouldn't go telling someone that your name is different from what it actually is. Like if your name is Caitlin, you wouldn't tell people that it is Catalina.

updated ENE 9, 2011
posted by 0097f7e0
1
vote

Some names have a translation, but if I were William, I can't imagine anyone calling me Guillermo, because my name is William, not Guillermo.

.

Anyway, I guess you can do that in language classes. It's fun wink

updated ENE 9, 2011
posted by Benz
0
votes

Is there a Spanish equivalent of "Clarence"?

updated OCT 23, 2011
posted by CWHA
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS