HomeQ&APicture of the Day: It will wash off!

Picture of the Day: It will wash off!

8
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

¿Qué quieres ser, cuando seas mayor?

Bueno, mamá, siempre quise ser maquillador cuando creciera. ¿Ves? Estoy practicando ya.

What do you want to be, when you are older?

Well, mummy, I always wanted to be a make-up artist when I grow up. See? I am practicing already.

alt text

2095 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Jen--
"cuando seas grande?...quiero ser maquillista cuando crezca....Ya estoy practicando" =) - Mokay, JUL 17, 2010
hi mokay, good to see you, in Spain the senteces are perfect this way. - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
her...dressed in pink, not blue...unless hand-me-downs from big sister - 0074b507, JUL 17, 2010
Hola Heidita. En Mexico una persona mayor es alguien de 60 años o más. Por eso preferimos decir "cuando sea grande" - Mokay, JUL 17, 2010
sí, en España también, pero no en la frase"para cuando sea mayor..." eso simplemente es mayor de edad. grande no se dice en españa, solo en estatura - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T use subject pronouns!, I deleted the "ever" - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
Eso nina pobre...Oh my goodness!! - amykay, JUL 17, 2010
Great photo! So Cute! - Brynleigh, JUL 18, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

13 Answers

6
votes

Practicando para el futuro.

Practicing for the future.

jump Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
:) - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
Are my eyes playing tricks on me ...or is this a new way to 'Move house' ? - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
Good one, Great sense of humour! jajajajaja - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
Bein Hecho! Well done! - 002262dd, JUL 17, 2010
Gracias - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
Gracias, nametaken! - Brynleigh, JUL 18, 2010
6
votes

Oye Pica! Te dijé que dibujaras un esbozo de tu hermano! No debuja sobre tu hermano! Sabía no te deberíera haber llamado,"Picasso!"

Hey Pica! I told you to draw a sketch of you brother! Not to draw on your brother! I knew I should not have named you Picasso!(Pica)

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Clever! - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
5
votes

¿Quién necesita papel cuándo tienen una hermanita?

Who needs paper when they have a little sister?

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by MattM
i remember when....lol - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
5
votes

No lo hice!

I didn't do it!

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by john20
posted by john20
I hear that a lot! - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
I think she's proud of herself, showing off the pen and all! - amykay, JUL 17, 2010
4
votes

A future tattoo artist.

Va a ser una artista de tatuaje en el futuro.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
:))A mother's nightmare! - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
3
votes

¡Sorpresa! Feliz cumpleaños,Mamá!. Esto era sólo la práctica para tu maquillaje. Tú eres la próxima, Mamá

Surprise! Happy Birthday, Mom!. This was only practice for your facial. You're next, Mom

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
la próxima, mamá, para tu maquillaje - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
Gracias, Heidita. - sanlee, JUL 17, 2010
í jajajajaja muy graciosa! Bien hecho, Sanlee ! - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
Cute! - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
3
votes

It is not my fault. He moved!.

La culpa no es mía. Movió!.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by ian-hill
jajaja.:) - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
3
votes

Anna estaba muy orgulloso después de poner maquillaje en su pequeña hermanita.


Anna was very proud after putting makeup on her baby sister.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Rolest
Cute:) - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
3
votes

Voy tomar mi venganza cuando crezco

I will take my revenge when I grow up

alt text

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
vaanz, I told you yesterday, not correctin any posts with subject pronouns!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
Nice photo! - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
3
votes

Yes, I did it, Mum ! I hope you appreciate the skill involved in my amazing artwork! grin tongue rolleye

(based on nametaken's picture)

= í Sí, lo hice, Mamá ! Espero que te aprecies la habilidad intrínseco* en mi obra de arte increíble grin tongue rolleye

I am not sure if this is exactly the correct word* I need I wanted to convey the idea of the degree of skill involved in the work, from a child's perspective tongue rolleye

Corregid mi español, por favor grin

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Nice one! - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
Awww thanks Brynleigh - FELIZ77, JUL 17, 2010
2
votes

alt text

De tal palo, tal astilla (like father, like son)

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by margaretbl
jeje, :) - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
Yeah, Kiss!!! - 009ee30f, JUL 17, 2010
Scary dudes, lol - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
jajaj, a blast from the past! - amykay, JUL 17, 2010
2
votes

En este momento, soy niñera

At this moment, I'm a nanny

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
:) - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
2
votes

What I really wanted to do was shave one of his eyebrows.

Lo que realmente quise hacer era afeitarle una de sus cejas.

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
quise, afeitarle - 00494d19, JUL 17, 2010
Gracias - LateToDinner, JUL 17, 2010
:)Naughty, naughty! - Brynleigh, JUL 17, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS