HomeQ&AQuiero saber cómo se dice "self" en español. Por ejemplo, Relationship to applicant: self

Quiero saber cómo se dice "self" en español. Por ejemplo, Relationship to applicant: self

1
vote

por ejemplo, Relationship to applicant: self

4502 views
updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by wendo1980

2 Answers

2
votes

In Spanish that does not really work well as a one-word term. Chenbaisu is right, but you cannot just write "mismo" in an application form in Spanish.

Context is necessary in order to know the best way to phrase it. Some examples:

"Yo mismo(a)"

"El solicitante"

"yo"

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
If it's a job application, it would be best to use third person. Instead of "yo mismo" use "él mismo". Though "el solicitante" is excellent as well, very formal. - MadderSky, JUL 18, 2010
0
votes

mismo

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by sarasosa
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS