HomeQ&AAnswer these questions negatively. Use indirect object pronouns in the answer.

Answer these questions negatively. Use indirect object pronouns in the answer.

4
votes

This is an online homework assigned in my spanish class. I thought I was close but the website says all of my answers are wrong and I'm not really sure what to do. The questions are:

  1. ¿Le escribe Rolando un correo electrónico a Miguel?

  2. ¿Nos trae el botones las maletas a la habitación?

  3. ¿Les dan gafas de sol los vendedores a los turistas?

  4. ¿Te compra botas en el invierno tu mamá?

  5. ¿Les muestra a ustedes el traje el dependiente?

  6. ¿Me vas a buscar la revista en la librería?

    I''m suppose to answer the questions in the negative using the indirect object pronouns. The example it gives is:

¿Le compras una camisa a tu novio? No, no le compro una camisa.

My answers were:

  1. No, no le escribe Rolando un correo electrónico.

  2. No, no nos trae el botones las maletas.

  3. No, no dan gafas de sol los vendedoras.

  4. No, no te compra botas en el invierno.

  5. No, no les muestra el traje el dependiente.

  6. No, no me vamos a buscar la revista en la librería.

Any help to point me in the right direction would be great. Thank you.

65903 views
updated ENE 29, 2012
posted by MixedUpCody

5 Answers

1
vote

I thought maybe I should include the indirect object but their example didn't. Would my answers technically be correct? Other than #3 of course.

No, and I had to correct myself on this one- your sentence order for a question is different than for a statement.

So ¿Le escribe Rolando un correo electrónico a Miguel? is answered-

No, Rolando no le escribe un correo electrónico.

Sorry I missed it the first time! sick

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Goyo
Thank you. I appreciate it. - MixedUpCody, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

I thought that armed with the rules for indirect object pronouns and the example I could help you but this is still outside my humble beginners Spanish.

It would seem to me that the requirement is to replace Miguel, habitación, turistas ... with their pronoun and to replace the verb when switching between 1st and 2nd person. Miss either of those and the machine will probably not accept.

I wanted to see if your website would like any of my attempts but I don't know how to get there.

The best I can do is give you a link to the tools:

[link text][1]

[1]: http://Indirect Object Pronouns

Maybe someone will come along and correct me and we both can learn!

Good luck!

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Perfect. Thank you. - MixedUpCody, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

Well you left off the IOP on the 3rd one. No les dan gafas.

And I wonder if you should also include the indirect objects?

Example- No, Rolando no le escribe un correo electrónico a Miguel.

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
I thought maybe I should include the indirect object but their example didn't. Would my answers technically be correct? Other than #3 of course. - MixedUpCody, JUL 16, 2010
0
votes

1) ¿Le escribe Rolando un mensaje electrónico a Miguel? No, no le escribe un mensaje electrónico.

2) ¿Nos trae el botones las maletas a la habitación? No, no nos trae las maletas a la habitación

3) ¿Les dan gafas de sol los vendedores a los turistas? No, no les dan gafas de sol

4) ¿Te compra botas en el invierno tu mamá? No, no me compra botas en el invierno

5) ¿Les muestra el traje a ustedes el dependiente? No, no nos muestra el traje

6) ¿Me vas a buscar la revista en la librería? No, no te voy a buscar la revista en la librería

updated ENE 29, 2012
posted by EllyKayWasHere
0
votes

Great job, Cody. This is certainly not an easy subject.

Welcome to the SpanishDict forum!! grin

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS