HomeQ&AWhat congugation would you use for acostarse in the following sentence> Yo siempre me bano antes de _______________

What congugation would you use for acostarse in the following sentence> Yo siempre me bano antes de _______________

1
vote

What congugation would you use for acostarse in the following sentence> Yo siempre me bano antes de _______________

4582 views
updated OCT 5, 2010
posted by queenocrop
"Baño" needs a tilde. Welcome to the forum!! - --Mariana--, JUL 16, 2010

6 Answers

2
votes

That appears to be homework. You need to provide your attempt, then we will correct you, if necessary.

Hint: The verb infinitive is used after prepostions.

The reflexive pronoun must agree with the subject since it is also a receiver of the verbs action.

baño

¡Bienvenida al Foro!

Welcome to the Forum.

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Remember that when reflexive verb infinitives are wriitten the reflexive pronoun is attached to the infinitive.

Yo siempre me peino el cabello después de lavarme la cara.

I always comb my hair after washing my face.

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

acostarse

updated OCT 5, 2010
posted by haydenbells
The reflexive pronoun must match the subject...Yo. - 0074b507, OCT 5, 2010
0
votes

....... antes de _____acostarme_____

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
We were trying to let HIM come up with the correct answer...this is homework. - --Mariana--, JUL 16, 2010
0
votes

Hi, Queen. Good try. Did you try the infinitive?

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

I tried several forms, me acueste

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by queenocrop
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS