HomeQ&AHow to say "Let's exchange cellular numbers" --- business or social

How to say "Let's exchange cellular numbers" --- business or social

2
votes

any thoughts/pensamientos?

if you meet someone in a casual or business setting and ask, "Would you like to exchange cell numbers?"

use cambio or intercambio?

thank you cool smile

11935 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Jon-Dunn

5 Answers

2
votes

"Cambiar/intercambiar" for exchange of phone numbers sounds very strange in Spanish. I would say, "Te doy mi numero telefónico y me das el tuyo, ¿sale?"

updated JUL 20, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Desde mi punto de vista es mejor que uses "intercambiar"

In my opinion it's better that you use "exchange between us"

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by JorgeViento
posted by JorgeViento
0
votes

gracias por eso Jorge

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Jon-Dunn
0
votes

I would say: "¿Me regalas tú número de tu celular?"

Please forgive my potentially misplaced punctuation. (my weak point - I'm a speaker, not a writer!).

This would be in a social setting, of course, because it uses tú.

"Me regalas" seems to always be a polite way to ask for something in an informal way. Add diminutive to it and it's almost like you're not even asking for much at all!

"¿Me regalas un vasito de aqua porfa?" smile

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by petersenkid2
posted by petersenkid2
celular (the stress fall on the last syllable without a mark) - 0074b507, JUL 16, 2010
Thanks. - petersenkid2, JUL 16, 2010
0
votes

I'm just guessing here, so please wait for other answers.

¿Quziás podríamos intercambiar los números de móvil? (Perhaps we could exchange cell phone numbers?)

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS