HomeQ&AMost common serious diseases include cancer, diabetes, and another disease that a friend was trying to explain to me. Sounded like "sida" or "cira". Any clue?

Most common serious diseases include cancer, diabetes, and another disease that a friend was trying to explain to me. Sounded like "sida" or "cira". Any clue?

2
votes

Most common serious diseases include cancer, diabetes, and another disease that a friend was trying to explain to me. Sounded like "sida" or "cira". Any clue?

3437 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by biglouie
Welcome to the forum. :) - Nicole-B, JUL 16, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

"SIDA" is the Spanish translation of "AIDS. I'm not sure if that is the word you are looking for, but it is one of our most serious diseases.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

Hi and welcome to the forum, Big.

It was probably S.I.D.A.

"Síndrome de inmuno-deficiencia adquirida" acquired immuno-deficiency syndrome AIDS).

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I was ten seconds too slow again Marianne. :) - Nicole-B, JUL 16, 2010
0
votes

Perfecto! Muchas gracias.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by biglouie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS