HomeQ&ATranslation of a Song / Alguna Vez

Translation of a Song / Alguna Vez

1
vote

I am trying to translate the lyrics of a song for my friend who lives in Panama. The song is Pink's "Glitter in the Air." Many of the lines in the song ask, "Have you ever..." followed by something else.

For example, the first line says, "Have you ever fed a lover with just your hands." My translation was, "¿Alguna vez ha alimentado una amante con sólo tus manos?" When I am translating, should I use 'alguna vez' each time 'Have you ever' is used? I'm not sure if it is needed or if "Ha alimentado una amante con sólo tus manos?" expresses the same meaning.

If another example would make this clearer, which means the closest to "Have you ever thrown a fistful of glitter in the air?":

¿Alguna vez has tirado un puñado de purpurina en el aire? ¿Has tirado un puñado de purpurina en el aire?

Thank you so much for any help you can lend! Feel free to correct any of my horrible translations. smile I'm not sure if the tense of haber is correct...

2258 views
updated ABR 9, 2012
posted by mapletw
*glitter = diamantina (at least in Mexico) - AntMexico, DIC 30, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote
  1. ¿Alguna vez le has dado de comer a un amante usando tan sólo tus manos?

  2. ¿Alguna vez has lanzado diamantina al viento?

Maybe at the third time you can omit "alguna vez" and using "y" and "o"

¿Alguna vez te has sentado a contemplar el atardecer?

¿Alguna vez te has mojado los pies en un río?

¿..y cortado una bella flor?

¿...o visto volar una linda mariposa?

updated ENE 2, 2011
posted by AntMexico
Muchas gracias, amigo! - mapletw, ENE 2, 2011
0
votes

Okay, let me make it easier!

Do I need to include "alguna vez" each time I want to say "Have you ever..." or is it implied without it?

updated DIC 30, 2010
posted by mapletw
I hadn't seen your question. I hope you still find my answer useful ,) - AntMexico, DIC 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS