HomeQ&AComo se usa "a mi , a ti , a él " y mucho mas.

Como se usa "a mi , a ti , a él " y mucho mas.

0
votes

Tengo alguien dudas sobre como usar " a mi , a ti ", etc. Yo supongo que se usa "a ellos , nosotros , vosotros ,ella , etc" ( Los pronombres ) despues de "de" .

Va antes de (me o a mi o mi ? ) (Go behind me)

él esta antes de (me o a mi o mi ) ( He is behind me )

Vamos adelante de (les O a ellos O ellos ? ) ( We are going ahead of them )

Despues de (ti O te O a ti ) vendrá a él ( After you he will come )

Cual es la diferencia entre -

Ayudo a ti

Y

Te ayudo .

O Ayuda a mi Y me ayuda .

Gracias por ayudarme.

21653 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by SELWICH425

2 Answers

1
vote

You think of it this way:

and are personal pronouns used always with a preposition. For instance, in your examples:

"Va antes de mí" "él esta antes de mí"

"de" is the preposition followed by the pronoun.

"Mí" (with written accent on the i) is the personal pronoun (me) while "mi" is a posesive pronoun. (my)

"Vamos adelante de ellos" "Despues de ti"

Again: "de" is the preposition followed by the personal pronouns. (As a note: you do not write the accent on "ti" because there is no other word that can cause any confusion with "ti". In order words: in Spanish, "tí" does not exist.)

"vendrá a él"

"a" here is another preposition and "él" is the personal pronoun.

Difference between: Ayudo a ti Y Te ayudo .

"ayudo a ti" is wrong, you can be understood while saying this, but this is wrong in Spanish. "Te" is a form of "tú". "Te ayudo" = "I'll help (you)" "Déjame ayudarte" = "Let me help you."

This also applies for "ayuda a mí" (which is incorrect) and "¿me ayuda?"

I hope this helps and doesn't make things more confusing... :D

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by MadderSky
0
votes

The personal pronouns used after a preposition (some exceptions like con, sí, etc.) are:

mí (with an accent mark) (also some exceptions where yo is used)

ti (also some exceptions where tú is used)

usted, él, ella

nosotros

vosotros

ustedes, ellos, ellas

Spanish prepositional pronouns

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS