HomeQ&APicture of the Day: Not a Good Day

Picture of the Day: Not a Good Day

11
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

Estoy seguro de que vi a mi cuidador...¿Dónde está mi cena?

I'm sure I saw my zookeeper.... where's my dinner?

alt text

5890 views
updated OCT 5, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
Estoy seguro DE que vi a mi cuidador. - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
Muchas gracias Heidi :). - --Jen--, JUL 16, 2010
Great pic, Jen! - 005faa61, JUL 16, 2010
I'm glad you like it Julian :). - --Jen--, JUL 16, 2010

16 Answers

6
votes

Estoy a dos pies de distancia del desastre.

I am two feet away from disaster. sick tongue wink cool smile

updated JUL 19, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
Two feet and a bit of leg! jejeje! - Pajaro44, JUL 16, 2010
Estoy a dos pies de distancia del desastre. - Mokay, JUL 16, 2010
Gracias Mokay , ser y estar son mysteriosos tambien para migo! - ray76, JUL 16, 2010
para mí :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 16, 2010
Estoy - sanlee, JUL 16, 2010
6
votes

¿Mi trasero parece grande en este?

Does my bum look big in this?

Big Bum

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Urg!!! Maria, this is gross, hehe. - Eddy, JUL 16, 2010
esto - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
Soy gordo - Snowleopard, JUL 16, 2010
¡Esta pobre tiene que compar dos boletos para una persona cuando vuela! - 005faa61, JUL 16, 2010
he/she does look like the double fair option - nizhoni1, JUL 16, 2010
This is what America will look like in a couple of years. - Snowleopard, JUL 17, 2010
4
votes

"¡Ay que bueno! Los líquidos ya estan cambiados. Ya no más falta cambiarle el filtro."

"Oh good! The fluids are now changed. Only the filter remains to be changed."

alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by 005faa61
4
votes

El cuidador de los animales,

"¡Dile a mi esposa que hoy llegaré tarde a casa .!"

The zoo keeper,

"Tell my wife that I'll be home late today!"

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
dile a , llegaré tarde - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
Gracias, Heidita - sanlee, JUL 16, 2010
Dile a mi esposa que hoy llegaré tarde a casa. - Mokay, JUL 16, 2010
Gracias, Mokay - sanlee, JUL 16, 2010
jejeje - Brynleigh, JUL 16, 2010
3
votes

¿Estabas ocupado hoy cuando limpiabas todos los recintos de los animales? ... Si,estuve muy, muy ocupado...

(Were you busy today cleaning out all the animinal enclosures?
Yes, I was "flat out". )

I couldn't resist. I know it's not universal but here in Australia we use "flat-out" as a way of saying you were run-off-your-feet wink

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
I've heard it in the UK too :) - Cardiff1985, JUL 16, 2010
Yep, this is a common saying in the UK :). - --Jen--, JUL 16, 2010
¿Estabas ocupado hoy cuando limpiabas todos los recintos de los animales? ... Si,estuve muy, muy ocupado... - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
hey!!!! I just remembered: sí, me ha dejado planchado...it got me ironed, flat out, jeje, same meaning in english - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
Clever!jeje - Brynleigh, JUL 16, 2010
Gracias Heidita :o - nonombre, JUL 16, 2010
3
votes

Nunca me preguntas a rascarse su barriga otra vez. ¡Nunca jamás!

Never ask me to scratch your belly again. Never again!

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by MattM
jajajaj! - Brynleigh, JUL 16, 2010
3
votes

Lo siento. No pude encontrar el papel hygiénico. Tuve que limpiarme, ¿no?

Sorry. I couldn´t find any toilet paper. I had to clean myself, didn´t I?

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
oh dear , i gope that guy is still alive ,jajajajaja goodone eddy ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 16, 2010
Who sais it was a guy? Women work in zoos, urg!!!! - Eddy, JUL 16, 2010
el papel - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
Stupid definite articles, hehe. - Eddy, JUL 16, 2010
2
votes

¡Menudo dia!

It has been quite a day!

this one looks like a roller has flattened her face Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Brynleigh
Awesome! - MattM, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

Esto te queda claro que ¡no quiero que me limpies! cheese

Does this make it clear that I don't want you to clean me up!!!

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by luz_72
1
vote

Oye, ¿dónde está tu sentido del humor? Sólo estaba bromeando cuando te dije que voy a permitir a mi esposa a sentarse en mis rodillas y la llevaré todo el tiempo. Y espérate, realmente no vas a ser mi esposa!

Hey, where is your sense of humour? I was only joking when I told that I'll let my wife to sit on my knees and will carry her all the time. Wait, and you really won't be my wife!

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by swing
1
vote

Espere! Lo tengo! un minuto! Ahí está! La próxima vez amigo, no te tragues el vendedor de cachuetes y su carretilla

Wait! I have him! Here he is! The next time buddy, don't swallow the peanut vendor and his cart.

alt text

alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
no te tragues... - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
the next time buddy.... - nizhoni1, JUL 16, 2010
Jejeje - --Mariana--, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

Oh, my, remind me not to tell you any more jokes! You have no sense of humor, Hippo.

¡Ay!, recúerdame no contarte más chistes! No tienes sentido del humor, Hippo.

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
recúerdame no contarte, No tienes sentido - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
Gracias, amiga! - --Mariana--, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

Espero que no pides me limpiar el piso de nuevo.¿quieres?

I hope you wont ask me to clean the floor again.Will you?

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
not correcting anything with subject pronouns! - 00494d19, JUL 16, 2010
:) Thanks :) - Vaanz, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

No entiendo porque el piso de mí jaula no está cómodo para sentarse.

I don't understand why the floor of my cage is not comfortable for sitting down.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
0
votes

No un día para hacer surf

Not a good day for surfing

![alt text][1]

[1]: http://www.danwismar.com/uploads/Not A Good Day For Surfing.bmp

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by JorgeViento
posted by JorgeViento
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS