HomeQ&AHow do you say, or what is the best way to say "gay adoption" in spanish?

How do you say, or what is the best way to say "gay adoption" in spanish?

3
votes

I'm doing a report over a controversial issue, and adoptions by gay couples is what I chose. I just need to know what the proper way to say it is. Thanks.

3780 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by MrSmithsHeart279
Maybe "homosexual" would be a better way to phrase your topic ;) That way, you don't get any more responses like imwaytoocold's below. Just to be - megan5, JUL 16, 2010
Sorry.. computer messed up. Just to be politically correct. haha - megan5, JUL 16, 2010
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, JUL 16, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

You can say "adopción de niños entre parejas homosexuales". Safe, polite, and most important: neutral.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by MadderSky
1
vote

adoptions by gay couples ..... adopciones por parejas homosexuales

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Here is a link from wikapedia.link text

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by sanlee
nice link - 0074b507, JUL 16, 2010
0
votes

La adopción gay

Las adopciones de niños por parejas gay

I hate that word.

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by epicfail
posted by epicfail
Haha... Sorry, didn't mean to offend anyone... - MrSmithsHeart279, JUL 16, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS