HomeQ&AQué es la diferencia entre medicina y medicamento?

Qué es la diferencia entre medicina y medicamento?

3
votes

Gracias

M

6751 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by mapache724

4 Answers

0
votes

It looks like in English the word medicine is used more interchangeably to mean pills or the general field. This dictionary implies that "medicina" is the general field and Medicamento refers to the actual compounds that treat.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Medicina is the field of medicine and is a much more broad term than medicamento, which is specially used to identify pills or chemicals used in the treatment of an ailment.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by hithere3387
0
votes

Thanks!

M

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by mapache724
0
votes

But when youa re using "medicine"to refer to drugs? Is there a difference between "medicina"and "medicamentos""?

this is in a provider handbook and the sentence is somethign like '...to order your medicinas" OR 'medicamentos.."blah blah blah

and we can't deicde which to put or if there is a difference

Thanks

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by mapache724
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS