HomeQ&Aa type of wood used in furniture, kind of like sabino

a type of wood used in furniture, kind of like sabino

2
votes

I bought a table that is made from two different types of wood. The legs are mesquite and the top is a word that sounded kind of like the word "sabino". I want to know in English what kind of wood this is.

3913 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by annagrandall

2 Answers

1
vote

I've found a link that might help you smile link

Sorry if it doesn't

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Cardiff1985
posted by Cardiff1985
0
votes

There is a commonly used hardwood called sapele. Could that be it?

Obeche is called Samba when it comes from a specific part of Africa.

Another possibility is Zebrano, which is named for its distinctive stripes.

Try searching google for an image, and compare.

Please let us know how you get on.

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS