HomeQ&AError in flashcards? Lesson 1.5

Error in flashcards? Lesson 1.5

0
votes

On the Lesson 1.5 Flashcards, it says for the American flag, it says "el inglés". Shouldn't it say "el americano" since "English" refers to those from England? If not, please explain.

Thanks!

1717 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
edit- added link - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUL 14, 2010
Adviso: a lot of people here dislike that term American, for USA. Keep your head down. :-) - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

If we consider that the flag represents the language, then I believe it's correct, but if we consider that it represents the people from that place it wouldn't be correct.

updated OCT 31, 2010
posted by luisacosta
under the Brazilian flag appears el portugués which refers to the language and not the people who are Brazilians - luisacosta, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Inglés means English just like Español means Spanish.

Español means the whole languaje, from Spain, to Latin American. So it applies to "Inglés" as well. You can be more specific and say "Inglés británico" or "Inglés americano" if you want, but you can think "inglés" as in general English. Hope it helps. : )

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by MadderSky
Also, there is an English dictionary, and an American Dictionary. English from England is different than the english we speak here. The same is said about the differences in dialects throughout the spanish speaking countries. - rockdown667, JUL 14, 2010
Yes, but there is no English (British Enpire) flag in the general sense. It is England's flag or the USA's flag (in this context). - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010
Of course, the same thing pertains to "American". There is no American flag for North, Central, and South American. There is only one for the USA. - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010
Sorry, for the rearrangement Rockdown, I wanted to edit something. - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

The flashcards in that lesson that have the flags are referring to the language spoken in that country.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by KevinB
It's like when you visit a web site and the have different languages available. Sometimes you see the UK flag and other times the US to denote English. - DonK, JUL 14, 2010
I rarely see the USA flag used for that. Normally, the UK flag, because most foreigners that learn English learn British English; not American English. - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS