HomeQ&A"Do any of the other kids ever pick on you?"

"Do any of the other kids ever pick on you?"

1
vote

How would you best say this in Spanish? I am thinking something along the lines of:

¿Los otros niños te molestarse?

but I am not sure if that will let her know exactly what I mean by picked on/bothered/mocked/etc.

1552 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by SavviVague
posted by SavviVague
¿ Alguno de.... - 0074b507, JUL 13, 2010

6 Answers

1
vote

That´s it.

¿Te molestan los otros niños?

or

¿Te molestan los demás niños?

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

I think that the expresion must be " los otros niños te molestaron" .It is the same that saying "the other children bothered you" ot "the other children mocked you". The most important is to use "te molestaron" because "te molestarse " is a mistake. "Molestarse" is when you f are offset with you for somenthing. bye

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by imselec
0
votes

Alguno de tus compañeros, ¿te pone en ridículo alguna vez?

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Sheily
Tried again, as I had missed "any" in the original question - Sheily, JUL 13, 2010
0
votes

¿Se burlan de tí, alguna vez, otros niños?

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Sheily
0
votes

algun niño te molesta?

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Miguel77
0
votes

burlarse = to make fun of.

¿Te burlan los otros niños de vez en cuando?

Do the other kids make fun of you from time to time?

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by petersenkid2
posted by petersenkid2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS