HomeQ&AHow can you and your sister have an account here

How can you and your sister have an account here

1
vote

I have a student who needs an account for herself and one for her sister. How can she do this.

1734 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by sanlee

9 Answers

3
votes

Make sure that each sister has their own email account and then have each sister to sign up for their own SpanishDict account with their own personal email account they have. It can't get any simpiler than that!

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by HollyJ
2
votes

I hope they do too. You should tell them to come on the forum too. It is always good to gain new active forum members. LOL

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by eric_collins
2
votes

Donde dice: "Username" hay que colocar un nombre de usario que no esté siendo usado por alguien más. (El sistema verifica)

Password : una clave que la persona recuerde.

Email Address : dirección única de correo electrónico

Gender: sexo de la persona (male - masculino, female-femenino)

Birthday: fecha de cumpleaños (mes, día, año).

Espero que esto sirva de ayuda. Más claro que esto, ya requeriría un curso básico de navegación por internet.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
I hope I can put this thread in an email. Thanks - sanlee, JUL 13, 2010
more important than birthday is native language - 0074b507, JUL 13, 2010
Yes, well, unfortunately, we all know that the registration system does not ask you that. :-( - Gekkosan, JUL 13, 2010
2
votes

Yes, it's a very simple process. Each girl needs to sign up separately in order to have separate accounts. The sign-up page is pretty self-explanatory smile

http://www.spanishdict.com/users/signup

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by stridinghobbit
Just make your helpful link clickable. :-) - Gekkosan, JUL 13, 2010
2
votes

Oh, I see!

You just register a new accout: different user name - email, different password. No problem. Each sister simply enters the site with her own username - email and password.

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

HI san, I already tried to explain :

your student registers with a name and a certain e-mail address.

Her sister registers with her name a different email address.

You cannot have two accounts with the same e-mail .

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
right. And getting a new email is as easy as registering in 5 minutes with hotmail, gmail, yahoo, or whatever. - Gekkosan, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

It is a language problem, could you say it in Spanish please.

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by sanlee
I'm afraid that time and experience are the only cures for those illnesses... - Gekkosan, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

She doesn't understand and I can't help her

updated JUL 31, 2010
posted by sanlee
What's the part she doesn't understand? - Gekkosan, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

Thanks everyone. I hope that they understand. You were all a big help.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by sanlee
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS